Curling competition at Vernon, British Columbia, Canada
2008 Ford World Women's Curling Championship |
---|
Host city | Vernon, British Columbia, Canada |
---|
Arena | Wesbild Centre |
---|
Dates | March 22–30, 2008 |
---|
Winner | Canada |
---|
Curling club | St. Vital CC, Winnipeg |
---|
Skip | Jennifer Jones |
---|
Third | Cathy Overton-Clapham |
---|
Second | Jill Officer |
---|
Lead | Dawn Askin |
---|
Alternate | Jennifer Clark-Rouire |
---|
Coach | Janet Arnott |
---|
Finalist | China (Wang Bingyu) |
---|
|
The 2008 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as 2008 Ford World Women's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held from March 22 to March 30, 2008 at the Wesbild Centre in Vernon, British Columbia, Canada. This championship also served as one of the qualifiers for the 2010 Winter Olympics.
Teams
Canada | China | Czech Republic |
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jennifer Jones Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham Second: Jill Officer Lead: Dawn Askin Alternate: Jennifer Clark-Rouire | Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Wang Bingyu Third: Liu Yin Second: Yue Qingshuang Lead: Zhou Yan Alternate: Liu Jinli | CC Dion, Prague Skip: Lenka Černovská* Fourth: Kateřina Urbanová Second: Jana Šafaříková Lead: Sára Jahodová Alternate: Jana Šimmerová (*Throws third rocks) |
Denmark | Germany | Italy |
Tårnby CC, Tårnby Skip: Angelina Jensen* Fourth: Madeleine Dupont Third: Denise Dupont Lead: Camilla Jensen Alternate: Ane Hansen (*Throws second rocks) | SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen Skip: Andrea Schöpp Third: Monika Wagner Second: Anna Hartelt Lead: Marie-Therese Rotter Alternate: Melanie Robillard | CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo Skip: Diana Gaspari Third: Giorgia Apollonio Second: Elettra De Col Lead: Violetta Caldart Alternate: Lucrezia Laurenti |
Japan | Russia | Scotland |
Aomori CC, Aomori Skip: Moe Meguro Third: Mari Motohashi Second: Mayo Yamaura Lead: Kotomi Ishizaki Alternate: Anna Ohmiya | Moskvitch CC, Moscow Skip: Ludmila Privivkova Third: Olga Jarkova Second: Nkeiruka Ezekh Lead: Ekaterina Galkina Alternate: Margarita Fomina | Stranraer Ice Rink, Stranraer Skip: Gail Munro Third: Lyndsay Wilson Second: Karen Addison Lead: Anne Laird Alternate: Lynn Cameron |
Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Skellefteå CK, Skellefteå Skip: Stina Viktorsson Third: Maria Prytz Second: Maria Wennerström Lead: Margaretha Sigfridsson Alternate: Sabina Kraupp | Davos CC, Davos Skip: Mirjam Ott Third: Carmen Schäfer Second: Valeria Spälty Lead: Janine Greiner Alternate: Carmen Küng | Madison CC, Madison Skip: Debbie McCormick Third: Allison Pottinger Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Alternate: Tracy Sachtjen |
Round-robin standings
Round-robin results
Draw 1
March 22, 13:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Scotland (Munro) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
United States (McCormick) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | 11 |
Draw 2
March 22, 18:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Czech Republic (Urbanova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
United States (McCormick) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Draw 3
March 23, 10:30
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 8 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Scotland (Munro) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 4
March 23, 16:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Japan (Meguro) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Czech Republic (Urbanova) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 4 |
Draw 5
March 23, 20:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Munro) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 4 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 6 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 6 |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 6
March 24, 8:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Japan (Meguro) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Munro) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Draw 7
March 24, 1:00 PM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Czech Republic (Urbanova) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Draw 8
March 24, 18:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Munro) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Urbanová) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 9
March 25, 8:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 8 |
Scotland (Munro) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Urbanová) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 8 |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Draw 10
March 25 13:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Munro) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 10 |
Draw 11
March 25, 18:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Czech Republic (Urbanová) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Draw 12
March 26, 8:30 AM
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 10 |
Draw 13
March 26, 13:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Urbanová) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | 9 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Scotland (Munro) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 14
March 26, 18:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Munro) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 2 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 10 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Draw 15
March 27, 8:30
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 |
Czech Republic (Urbanova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 16
March 27, 13:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Munro) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 17
March 27, 18:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sweden (Viktorsson) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Czech Republic (Urbanova) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Scotland (Munro) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Tiebreaker
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Playoffs
3 vs. 4
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
1 vs. 2
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 5 |
Semifinal
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Bronze medal game
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Meguro) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Gold medal game
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
2008 Ford World Women's Curling Championship Winners |
Canada 15th title |
Player percentages
Top five percentages per position during the round robin.
Broadcasts
Seven broadcasters presented the games both live and tape-delayed via television and the internet. Eurosport (Europe), NHK (Japan), TSN and CBC (Canada), WCSN and NBCOlympics.com (USA) and CurlTV.com (internet).
See also
References
- "Ford World Women's Curling Championship 2008". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 26 April 2010. Retrieved 2010-03-27.
External links
- Official website at the Wayback Machine (archived 2008-03-21)
- 2008 Ford World Women's Curling Championship coverage at the Wayback Machine (archived 2008-08-07)
- Tournament coverage on TSN
- Final on YouTube