UFC 286
UFC 286: Edwards vs. Usman 3 | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
The poster for UFC 286: Edwards vs. Usman 3 | ||||
Information | ||||
Promotion | Ultimate Fighting Championship | |||
Date | March 18, 2023 (2023-03-18) | |||
Venue | The O2 Arena | |||
City | London, England, United Kingdom | |||
Attendance | 17,588[1] | |||
Total gate | $8,580,000[1] | |||
Event chronology | ||||
|
UFC 286: Edwards vs. Usman 3 was a mixed martial arts event produced by the Ultimate Fighting Championship that took place on March 18, 2023, at The O2 Arena in London, England.[2]
Background
A UFC Welterweight Championship trilogy bout between current champion Leon Edwards and former champion (also The Ultimate Fighter: American Top Team vs. Blackzilians welterweight winner) Kamaru Usman headlined the event.[3] The pairing first met at UFC on Fox: dos Anjos vs. Cowboy 2 in December 2015, where Usman won by unanimous decision.[4] Their second meeting took place at UFC 278 in August 2022, where Edwards won the title by knockout in the fifth round.[5] Former interim champion Colby Covington served as back up and potential replacement for this fight.[6]
A lightweight bout between Michał Figlak and Chris Duncan was scheduled for the event.[7] However, Figlak was forced to withdraw from the event citing injury and was replaced by Omar Morales.[8]
A featherweight bout between Nathaniel Wood and Lerone Murphy was scheduled for the event.[9] However, Wood was forced to withdraw from the event due to a leg injury.[10] He was replaced by the LFA Featherweight Champion Gabriel Santos.[11]
A welterweight bout between Gunnar Nelson and Daniel Rodriguez was scheduled for this event.[12] However, Rodriguez withdrew due to undisclosed reasons and was replaced by Bryan Barberena.[13]
At the weigh-ins, Malcolm Gordon weighed in at 129.5 pounds, three and a half pounds over the flyweight non-title fight limit. His bout proceeded at catchweight and he was fined 30% of his purse which went to his opponent Jake Hadley.[14]
During the event's broadcast, former UFC Middleweight Champion Anderson Silva was announced as the next "pioneer wing" (as his career started prior to the implementation of the Unified Rules of MMA) UFC Hall of Fame inductee. Silva holds the record for longest championship reign (2,457 days) in UFC history and the longest win streak (16) in the organization's history.[15]
Results
Main card | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Weight class | Method | Round | Time | Notes | |||
Welterweight | Leon Edwards (c) | def. | Kamaru Usman | Decision (majority) (48–46, 48–46, 47–47) | 5 | 5:00 | [a] |
Lightweight | Justin Gaethje | def. | Rafael Fiziev | Decision (majority) (29–28, 29–28, 28–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Welterweight | Gunnar Nelson | def. | Bryan Barberena | Submission (armbar) | 1 | 4:51 | |
Women's Flyweight | Jennifer Maia | def. | Casey O'Neill | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Middleweight | Marvin Vettori | def. | Roman Dolidze | Decision (unanimous) (29–28, 29–28, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Preliminary card (ESPNews / ESPN+) | |||||||
Featherweight | Jack Shore | def. | Makwan Amirkhani | Submission (rear-naked choke) | 2 | 4:27 | |
Lightweight | Chris Duncan | def. | Omar Morales | Decision (split) (27–30, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Yanal Ashmouz | def. | Sam Patterson | KO (punches) | 1 | 1:15 | |
Flyweight | Muhammad Mokaev | def. | Jafel Filho | Submission (neck crank) | 3 | 4:32 | |
Early preliminary card (ESPN+ / UFC Fight Pass) | |||||||
Featherweight | Lerone Murphy | def. | Gabriel Santos | Decision (split) (28–29, 29–28, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Middleweight | Christian Leroy Duncan | def. | Duško Todorović | TKO (knee injury) | 1 | 1:52 | |
Catchweight (129.5 lb) | Jake Hadley | def. | Malcolm Gordon | TKO (punches) | 1 | 1:01 | |
Women's Flyweight | Joanne Wood | def. | Luana Carolina | Decision (split) (28–29, 30–27, 29–28) | 3 | 5:00 | |
Lightweight | Jai Herbert | vs. | Ľudovít Klein | Draw (majority) (29–27, 28–28, 28–28) | 3 | 5:00 | [b] |
Women's Flyweight | Veronica Hardy | def. | Juliana Miller | Decision (unanimous) (30–27, 30–27, 30–27) | 3 | 5:00 |
- ^ For the UFC Welterweight Championship. Edwards was deducted 1 point in round 3 due to grabbing the fence.
- ^ Herbert was deducted 1 point in round 3 due to multiple groin strikes.
Bonus awards
The following fighters received $50,000 bonuses.[17]
- Fight of the Night: Justin Gaethje vs. Rafael Fiziev
- Performance of the Night: Gunnar Nelson and Jake Hadley
See also
References
- ^ a b Mike Bohn (2023-03-19). "UFC 286 post-event facts: Justin Gaethje's insane bonus streak continues". mmajunkie.usatoday.com. Retrieved 2023-03-19.
- ^ Alexander K. Lee (2022-12-07). "UFC 286 announced for March 18 in London". mmafighting.com. Retrieved 2022-12-07.
- ^ Damon Martin (2023-01-14). "Leon Edwards vs. Kamaru Usman 3 set for UFC 286 in London". mmafighting.com. Retrieved 2023-01-14.
- ^ John Morgan (2015-12-19). "UFC on FOX 17 results: Kamaru Usman grinds out Leon Edwards". mmajunkie.com. Archived from the original on 2018-06-24. Retrieved 2015-12-19.
- ^ Marc Raimondi (2022-08-21). "Edwards shocks Usman with late head-kick KO". espn.com. Retrieved 2022-08-22.
- ^ Matt Erickson and Abbey Subhan (2023-03-17). "Colby Covington confirmed as backup for UFC 286 main event welterweight title fight". mmajunkie.usatoday.com. Retrieved 2023-03-17.
- ^ Tomasz Nowosielski (2023-01-11). "Michał Figlak vs Chris Duncan at UFC 286 in London". mmarocks.pl. Retrieved 2023-02-08. (in Polish)
- ^ Arshad (2023-02-08). "UFC 286: Omar Morales to replace Michal Figlak against Chris Duncan". itnwwe.com. Retrieved 2023-02-08.
- ^ Shaun Al-Shatti (2023-01-06). "Lerone Murphy vs. Nathaniel Wood set for UFC 286 in London". mmafighting.com. Retrieved 2023-01-06.
- ^ Simon Samano (2023-02-08). "Nathaniel Wood withdraws from UFC 286 after 'freak accident' causes nasty gash". mmajunkie.usatoday.com. Retrieved 2023-02-08.
- ^ Guilherme Cruz (2023-03-10). "Unbeaten prospect Gabriel Santos to replace Nathaniel Wood vs. Lerone Murphy at UFC 286". mmafighting.com. Retrieved 2023-03-10.
- ^ Damon Martin (2023-03-13). "Gunnar Nelson returns against Daniel Rodriguez at UFC 286 in London". mmafighting.com. Retrieved 2023-03-14.
- ^ Michał Tkaczuk (2023-02-22). "Bryan Barberena steps in to fight Gunnar Nelson at UFC 286". mmarocks.pl. Retrieved 2023-02-24. (in Polish)
- ^ Alexander K. Lee (2023-03-17). "UFC 286 weigh-in results: Leon Edwards, Kamaru Usman official for trilogy bout, one fighter misses by 3.5 pounds". mmafighting.com. Retrieved 2023-03-17.
- ^ Nolan King (2023-03-18). "Anderson Silva to be inducted into UFC Hall of Fame". mmajunkie.usatoday.com. Retrieved 2023-03-18.
- ^ "UFC 286: Edwards vs. Usman 3". Ultimate Fighting Championship. 7 December 2022. Retrieved 2023-01-06.
- ^ Matt Erickson (2023-03-18). "UFC 286 bonuses: The widely predicted Fight of the Night came through in London". mmajunkie.usatoday.com. Retrieved 2023-03-18.
- v
- t
- e
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- UU
- 8
- 9
- 10
- 11
- UU 2
- 12
- 13
- 14
- 15
- Japan
- 16
- 17
- Brazil
- 18
- 19
- 20
- 21
- 22
- 23
- 24
- 25
- 26
- 27
- 28
- 29
- 30
- 31
- 32
- 33
- 34
- 35
- 36
- 37
- 37.5
- 38
- 39
- 40
- 41
- 42
- 43
- 44
- 45
- 46
- 47
- 48
- 49
- 50
- 51
- 52
- 53
- 54
- 55
- 56
- 57
- 58
- 59
- 60
- 61
- 62
- 63
- 64
- 65
- 66
- 67
- 68
- 69
- 70
- 71
- 72
- 73
- 74
- 75
- 76
- 77
- 78
- 79
- 80
- 81
- 82
- 83
- 84
- 85
- 86
- 87
- 88
- 89
- 90
- 91
- 92
- 93
- 94
- 95
- 96
- 97
- 98
- 99
- 100
- 101
- 102
- 103
- 104
- 105
- 106
- 107
- 108
- 109
- 110
- 111
- 112
- 113
- 114
- 115
- 116
- 117
- 118
- 119
- 120
- 121
- 122
- 123
- 124
- 125
- 126
- 127
- 128
- 129
- 130
- 131
- 132
- 133
- 134
- 135
- 136
- 137
- 138
- 139
- 140
- 141
- 142
- 143
- 144
- 145
- 146
- 147
- 148
- 149
- 150
- 151
- 152
- 153
- 154
- 155
- 156
- 157
- 158
- 159
- 160
- 161
- 162
- 163
- 164
- 165
- 166
- 167
- 168
- 169
- 170
- 171
- 172
- 173
- 174
- 175
- 176
- 177
- 178
- 179
- 180
- 181
- 182
- 183
- 184
- 185
- 186
- 187
- 188
- 189
- 190
- 191
- 192
- 193
- 194
- 195
- 196
- 197
- 198
- 199
- 200
- 201
- 202
- 203
- 204
- 205
- 206
- 207
- 208
- 209
- 210
- 211
- 212
- 213
- 214
- 215
- 216
- 217
- 218
- 219
- 220
- 221
- 222
- 223
- 224
- 225
- 226
- 227
- 228
- 229
- 230
- 231
- 232
- 233
- 234
- 235
- 236
- 237
- 238
- 239
- 240
- 241
- 242
- 243
- 244
- 245
- 246
- 247
- 248
- 249
- 250
- 251
- 252
- 253
- 254
- 255
- 256
- 257
- 258
- 259
- 260
- 261
- 262
- 263
- 264
- 265
- 266
- 267
- 268
- 269
- 270
- 271
- 272
- 273
- 274
- 275
- 276
- 277
- 278
- 279
- 280
- 281
- 282
- 283
- 284
- 285
- 286
- 287
- 288
- 289
- 290
- 291
- 292
- 293
- 294
- 295
- 296
- 297
- 298
- 299
- 300
- 301
- 302
- 303
- 304
- 305
- 306
- 308
(on Spike TV)
- UFN 1
- UFN 2
- UFN 3
- UFN 4
- UFN 5
- UFN 6
- Ortiz vs. Shamrock 3
- Sanchez vs. Riggs
- Evans vs. Salmon
- Stevenson vs. Guillard
- Stout vs. Fisher
- Thomas vs. Florian
- Swick vs. Burkman
- Florian vs. Lauzon
- Silva vs. Irvin
- Diaz vs. Neer
- Fight for the Troops
- Lauzon vs. Stephens
- Condit vs. Kampmann
- Diaz vs. Guillard
- Maynard vs. Diaz
- Florian vs. Gomi
- Marquardt vs. Palhares
- Fight for the Troops 2
- Nogueira vs. Davis
- Shields vs. Ellenberger
- Vera vs. Jones
- Jones vs. Matyushenko
- Sanchez vs. Kampmann
- Kongo vs. Barry
- Hardy vs. Lytle
- Cruz vs. Johnson
- Velasquez vs. dos Santos
- Evans vs. Davis
- Diaz vs. Miller
- Shogun vs. Vera
- Henderson vs. Diaz
- Johnson vs. Dodson
- Henderson vs. Melendez
- Johnson vs. Moraga
- Johnson vs. Benavidez 2
- Henderson vs. Thomson
- Werdum vs. Browne
- Lawler vs. Brown
- dos Santos vs. Miocic
- Gustafsson vs. Johnson
- Machida vs. Rockhold
- Dillashaw vs. Barão 2
- dos Anjos vs. Cowboy 2
- Johnson vs. Bader
- Teixeira vs. Evans
- Holm vs. Shevchenko
- Maia vs. Condit
- VanZant vs. Waterson
- Shevchenko vs. Peña
- Johnson vs. Reis
- Weidman vs. Gastelum
- Lawler vs. dos Anjos
- Jacaré vs. Brunson 2
- Emmett vs. Stephens
- Poirier vs. Gaethje
- Alvarez vs. Poirier 2
- Lee vs. Iaquinta 2
- Guillard vs. Miller
- Alves vs. Kampmann
- Johnson vs. McCall
- Maynard vs. Guida
- Browne vs. Bigfoot
- Sotiropoulos vs. Pearson
- Belfort vs. Bisping
- Belfort vs. Rockhold
- Sanchez vs. Ellenberger
- Gustafsson vs. Silva
- The Korean Zombie vs. Poirier
- Muñoz vs. Weidman
- Struve vs. Miocic
- Franklin vs. Le
- Barão vs. McDonald
- Silva vs. Stann
- Mousasi vs. Latifi
- Nogueira vs. Werdum
(on FS1, FS2, FXX,
or UFC Fight Pass)
- Shogun vs. Sonnen
- Condit vs. Kampmann 2
- Teixeira vs. Bader
- Maia vs. Shields
- Machida vs. Muñoz
- Fight for the Troops 3
- Belfort vs. Henderson 2
- Hunt vs. Bigfoot
- Saffiedine vs. Lim
- Rockhold vs. Philippou
- Machida vs. Mousasi
- Kim vs. Hathaway
- Gustafsson vs. Manuwa
- Shogun vs. Henderson 2
- Nogueira vs. Nelson
- Bisping vs. Kennedy
- Brown vs. Silva
- Muñoz vs. Mousasi
- Miocic vs. Maldonado
- Henderson vs. Khabilov
- Te Huna vs. Marquardt
- Swanson vs. Stephens
- Cowboy vs. Miller
- McGregor vs. Brandão
- Bader vs. Saint Preux
- Bisping vs. Le
- Henderson vs. dos Anjos
- Jacaré vs. Mousasi
- Bigfoot vs. Arlovski
- Hunt vs. Nelson
- Nelson vs. Story
- MacDonald vs. Saffiedine
- Rockhold vs. Bisping
- Shogun vs. Saint Preux
- Edgar vs. Swanson
- Machida vs. Dollaway
- McGregor vs. Siver
- Henderson vs. Thatch
- Bigfoot vs. Mir
- Maia vs. LaFlare
- Mendes vs. Lamas
- Gonzaga vs. Cro Cop 2
- Miocic vs. Hunt
- Edgar vs. Faber
- Condit vs. Alves
- Boetsch vs. Henderson
- Jędrzejczyk vs. Penne
- Machida vs. Romero
- Mir vs. Duffee
- Bisping vs. Leites
- Teixeira vs. Saint Preux
- Holloway vs. Oliveira
- Barnett vs. Nelson
- Holohan vs. Smolka
- Belfort vs. Henderson 3
- Magny vs. Gastelum
- Henderson vs. Masvidal
- Namajunas vs. VanZant
- Dillashaw vs. Cruz
- Hendricks vs. Thompson
- Cowboy vs. Cowboy
- Silva vs. Bisping
- Hunt vs. Mir
- Rothwell vs. dos Santos
- Overeem vs. Arlovski
- Almeida vs. Garbrandt
- MacDonald vs. Thompson
- dos Anjos vs. Alvarez
- McDonald vs. Lineker
- Rodríguez vs. Caceres
- Arlovski vs. Barnett
- Poirier vs. Johnson
- Cyborg vs. Länsberg
- Lineker vs. Dodson
- Lamas vs. Penn
- dos Anjos vs. Ferguson
- Mousasi vs. Hall 2
- Bader vs. Nogueira 2
- Whittaker vs. Brunson
- Lewis vs. Abdurakhimov
- Rodríguez vs. Penn
- Bermudez vs. The Korean Zombie
- Lewis vs. Browne
- Belfort vs. Gastelum
- Manuwa vs. Anderson
- Swanson vs. Lobov
- Gustafsson vs. Teixeira
- Lewis vs. Hunt
- Holm vs. Correia
- Chiesa vs. Lee
- Nelson vs. Ponzinibbio
- Pettis vs. Moreno
- Volkov vs. Struve
- Rockhold vs. Branch
- Saint Preux vs. Okami
- Cowboy vs. Till
- Brunson vs. Machida
- Poirier vs. Pettis
- Werdum vs. Tybura
- Bisping vs. Gastelum
- Swanson vs. Ortega
- Stephens vs. Choi
- Machida vs. Anders
- Cowboy vs. Medeiros
- Werdum vs. Volkov
- Barboza vs. Lee
- Maia vs. Usman
- Thompson vs. Till
- Rivera vs. Moraes
- Cowboy vs. Edwards
- dos Santos vs. Ivanov
- Shogun vs. Smith
- Gaethje vs. Vick
- Hunt vs. Oleinik
- Santos vs. Anders
- Volkan vs. Smith
- The Korean Zombie vs. Rodríguez
- Magny vs. Ponzinibbio
- Blaydes vs. Ngannou 2
- dos Santos vs. Tuivasa
(or ESPN2)
- Ngannou vs. Velasquez
- Barboza vs. Gaethje
- Ngannou vs. dos Santos
- dos Anjos vs. Edwards
- Covington vs. Lawler
- Reyes vs. Weidman
- Overeem vs. Rozenstruik
- Ngannou vs. Rozenstruik
- Overeem vs. Harris
- Woodley vs. Burns
- Eye vs. Calvillo
- Blaydes vs. Volkov
- Poirier vs. Hooker
- Kattar vs. Ige
- Whittaker vs. Till
- Munhoz vs. Edgar
- Holm vs. Aldana
- Santos vs. Teixeira
- Smith vs. Clark
- Hermansson vs. Vettori
- Chiesa vs. Magny
- Brunson vs. Holland
- Whittaker vs. Gastelum
- Reyes vs. Procházka
- Rodriguez vs. Waterson
- The Korean Zombie vs. Ige
- Makhachev vs. Moisés
- Sandhagen vs. Dillashaw
- Hall vs. Strickland
- Cannonier vs. Gastelum
- Barboza vs. Chikadze
- Font vs. Aldo
- Kattar vs. Chikadze
- Blaydes vs. Daukaus
- Luque vs. Muhammad 2
- Font vs. Vera
- Błachowicz vs. Rakić
- Kattar vs. Emmett
- Tsarukyan vs. Gamrot
- dos Anjos vs. Fiziev
- Santos vs. Hill
- Vera vs. Cruz
- Thompson vs. Holland
- Vera vs. Sandhagen
- Holloway vs. Allen
- Song vs. Simón
- Kara-France vs. Albazi
- Vettori vs. Cannonier
- Strickland vs. Magomedov
- Holm vs. Bueno Silva
- Sandhagen vs. Font
- Luque vs. dos Anjos
- Dariush vs. Tsarukyan
- Ribas vs. Namajunas
- Blanchfield vs. Fiorot
- Nicolau vs. Perez
- Lewis vs. Nascimento
- Cannonier vs. Imavov
- Perez vs. Taira
- Barber vs. Namajunas
- 60
(on ESPN+)
- Cejudo vs. Dillashaw
- Assunção vs. Moraes 2
- Błachowicz vs. Santos
- Lewis vs. dos Santos
- Till vs. Masvidal
- Thompson vs. Pettis
- Overeem vs. Oleinik
- Jacaré vs. Hermansson
- Iaquinta vs. Cowboy
- dos Anjos vs. Lee
- Gustafsson vs. Smith
- Moicano vs. The Korean Zombie
- de Randamie vs. Ladd
- Shevchenko vs. Carmouche 2
- Andrade vs. Zhang
- Cowboy vs. Gaethje
- Rodríguez vs. Stephens
- Hermansson vs. Cannonier
- Joanna vs. Waterson
- Maia vs. Askren
- Magomedsharipov vs. Kattar
- Błachowicz vs. Jacaré
- Edgar vs. The Korean Zombie
- Blaydes vs. dos Santos
- Anderson vs. Błachowicz 2
- Felder vs. Hooker
- Benavidez vs. Figueiredo
- Lee vs. Oliveira
- Woodley vs. Edwards
- Overeem vs. Harris
- Smith vs. Teixeira
- Hermansson vs. Weidman
- Smith vs. Teixeira
- Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2
- Brunson vs. Shahbazyan
- Lewis vs. Oleinik
- Smith vs. Rakić
- Overeem vs. Sakai
- Waterson vs. Hill
- Covington vs. Woodley
- Moraes vs. Sandhagen
- Ortega vs. The Korean Zombie
- Hall vs. Silva
- Felder vs. dos Anjos
- Thompson vs. Neal
- Overeem vs. Volkov
- Blaydes vs. Lewis
- Rozenstruik vs. Gane
- Edwards vs. Muhammad
- Font vs. Garbrandt
- Rozenstruik vs. Sakai
- Gane vs. Volkov
- Brunson vs. Till
- Smith vs. Spann
- Santos vs. Walker
- Dern vs. Rodriguez
- Ladd vs. Dumont
- Costa vs. Vettori
- Holloway vs. Rodríguez
- Vieira vs. Tate
- Lewis vs. Daukaus
- Hermansson vs. Strickland
- Walker vs. Hill
- Makhachev vs. Green
- Santos vs. Ankalaev
- Volkov vs. Aspinall
- Lemos vs. Andrade
- Holm vs. Vieira
- Volkov vs. Rozenstruik
- Blaydes vs. Aspinall
- Gane vs. Tuivasa
- Sandhagen vs. Song
- Dern vs. Yan
- Grasso vs. Araújo
- Kattar vs. Allen
- Rodriguez vs. Lemos
- Nzechukwu vs. Cuțelaba
- Cannonier vs. Strickland
- Strickland vs. Imavov
- Lewis vs. Spivak
- Andrade vs. Blanchfield
- Muniz vs. Allen
- Yan vs. Dvalishvili
- Holloway vs. Allen
- Pavlovich vs. Blaydes
- Dern vs. Hill
- Aspinall vs. Tybura
- Holloway vs. The Korean Zombie
- Gane vs. Spivak
- Grasso vs. Shevchenko 2
- Fiziev vs. Gamrot
- Dawson vs. Green
- Yusuff vs. Barboza
- Almeida vs. Lewis
- Allen vs. Craig
- Song vs. Gutiérrez
- Ankalaev vs. Walker 2
- Dolidze vs. Imavov
- Hermansson vs. Pyfer
- Moreno vs. Royval 2
- Rozenstruik vs. Gaziev
- Tuivasa vs. Tybura
- Allen vs. Curtis 2
- Barboza vs. Murphy
- 242
- 243
- 244
- Holloway vs. Kattar
- Vettori vs. Holland
- Ortega vs. Rodríguez
- Rozenstruik vs. Almeida
- Emmett vs. Topuria
- Whittaker vs. Aliskerov
- Sandhagen vs. Nurmagomedov
Finales
- Category:UFC
- WikiProject:MMA
- UFC multimedia