National Cycle Route 56
NCN Route 56 | |
---|---|
The Wirral Way on Route 56 | |
Length | 44 miles (71 km) |
Designation | National Cycle Network |
Trailheads | North: Liverpool South: Chester |
Website | www.sustrans.org.uk |
National Cycle Network (NCN) Route 56 is a Sustrans National Route that runs from Chester to Liverpool. The route utilises country lanes, a former railway trackbed, a coastal path and a seaside promenade.
Route
Chester to Hooton
The route begins north of Chester Zoo at a junction with National Cycle Route 5.[1] The route travels through Backford, Dunkirk, Capenhurst and Ledsham to the outskirts of Hooton.
Hooton to Parkgate
The route follows the former railway trackbed of the Wirral Way, in Wirral Country Park, through Willaston, where it passes the former Hadlow Road railway station, and Neston to Parkgate.
Parkgate to Leasowe
The route travels inland from Parkgate to Thornton Hough where it then travels along the centre of Wirral, northwards through Brimstage, Storeton, Landican, Woodchurch, Upton, Beechwood, Bidston and the outskirts of Leasowe where it meets the Irish Sea at the Gunsite.
Leasowe to Seacombe
The route follows the pathway along the North Wirral Coastal Park eastwards, from Leasowe, before entering New Brighton. The route then turns south along Egremont promenade before reaching Seacombe.
Liverpool
After travelling across the River Mersey, the route splits into two, around the centre of Liverpool, before joining with National Cycle Route 62 at Childwall.
See also
References
- ^ Sustrans Map Accessed 2014-02-01
External links
- Sustrans NCN Route 56
- v
- t
- e
routes
routes
- 125
- 136
- 137
- 141
- 151
- 155
- 162
- 164
- 165
- 166
- 167
- 168
- 169
- 172
- 174
- 177
- 178
- 179
- 195
- 196
- 207
- 208
- 212
- 221
- 222
- 223
- 224
- 231
- 232
- 235
- 236
- 244
- 246
- 248
- 250
- 253
- 254
- 255
- 256
- 264
- 267
- 270
- 272
- 273
- 274
- 275
- 276
- 277
- 278
- 305
- 326
- 334
- 338
- 339
- 341
- 344
- 403
- 410
- 413
- 416
- 423
- 425
- 426
- 436
- 437
- 438
- 439
- 440
- 442
- 446
- 447
- 448
- 451
- 455
- 461
- 465
- 466
- 467
- 468
- 469
- 475
- 476
- 477
- 478
- 481
- 482
- 485
- 492
- 523
- 524
- 525
- 526
- 533
- 534
- 535
- 536
- 539
- 544
- 547
- 548
- 549
- 550
- 552
- 554
- 555
- 558
- 559
- 561
- 562
- 566
- 568
- 573
- 576
- 577
- 585
- 622
- 627
- 633
- 636
- 645
- 646
- 647
- 648
- 656
- 657
- 658
- 665
- 668
- 672
- 674
- 677
- 680
- 688
- 689
- 696
- 697
- 699
- 700
- 715
- 725
- 753
- 754
- 756
- 764
- 765
- 766
- 767
- 768
- 775
- 776
- 777
- 780
- 810
- 811
- 818
- 819
- 820
- 822
- 825
- 862
- 881
- 882
- 883
- 884
- 885
- 887
routes
- C2C
- Celtic Trail
- Clyde to Forth
- Colliers Way
- Cornish Way
- Darent Valley Path
- Forth and Clyde Canal Pathway
- Hadrian's Cycleway
- Heron Trail
- Keelmans Way
- Lôn Cambria
- Lôn Las Ogwen
- Pennine Cycleway
- Mercian Way
- The North West Trail
- Salmon Run cycle route
- Scunthorpe Ridgeway
- Sheerness Way
- Trans Pennine Trail
- Viking Coastal Trail
- Way of the Roses
- White Rose cycle route
- W2W
- Yorkshire Wolds cycle route
This United Kingdom road or road transport-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e