Members of the Queensland Legislative Assembly, 1929–1932
This is a list of members of the 25th Legislative Assembly of Queensland from 1929 to 1932, as elected at the 1929 state election held on 11 May 1929.[1]
Name | Party | Electorate | Term in office |
---|---|---|---|
James Annand | CPNP | Toowoomba | 1929–1932, 1934–1935 |
Hon Ernest Atherton | CPNP | Chillagoe | 1929–1932 |
George Barber | Labor | Bundaberg | 1901–1935 |
George Barnes | CPNP | Warwick | 1908–1935 |
Hon Walter Barnes | CPNP | Wynnum | 1901–1915, 1918–1933 |
Randolph Bedford | Labor | Warrego | 1923–1941 |
Ernest Bell[5] | CPNP | Fassifern | 1913–1930 |
John Blackley[3] | CPNP | Maryborough | 1929–1932 |
Richard Bow | Labor | Mitchell | 1928–1932 |
Robert Boyd | CPNP | Burnett | 1928–1932 |
William Brand | CPNP | Burrum | 1920–1950 |
Samuel Brassington | Labor | Balonne | 1927–1932, 1933–1950 |
Harry Bruce | Labor | Kennedy | 1923–1950 |
Frank Bulcock | Labor | Barcoo | 1919–1942 |
Frank Butler | CPNP | Port Curtis | 1929–1932 |
William Carter | CPNP | Fitzroy | 1929–1932 |
Harry Clayton | CPNP | Wide Bay | 1920–1946 |
Charles Collins | Labor | Bowen | 1909–1912, 1915–1936 |
Charles Conroy | Labor | Maranoa | 1920–1944 |
Frank Cooper | Labor | Bremer | 1915–1946 |
Edward Costello | CPNP | Carnarvon | 1920–1935 |
Owen Daniel | CPNP | Keppel | 1929–1936 |
John Dash | Labor | Mundingburra | 1920–1944 |
Hon William Deacon | CPNP | Cunningham | 1920–1943 |
George Duffy | CPNP | Eacham | 1929–1932 |
Thomas Dunlop | Independent | Rockhampton | 1929–1932 |
Jim Edwards | CPNP | Nanango | 1920–1947 |
Tom Foley | Labor | Leichhardt | 1919–1960 |
James Fry | CPNP | Kurilpa | 1918–1932 |
Ernest Grimstone | CPNP | Stanley | 1928–1933 |
Ned Hanlon | Labor | Ithaca | 1926–1952 |
Ted Hanson | Labor | Buranda | 1924–1947 |
Richard Hill | CPNP | Kelvin Grove | 1929–1932 |
Maurice Hynes | Labor | Townsville | 1923–1939 |
Charles Jamieson | Ind./CPNP | Lockyer | 1929–1932 |
Hon Alfred Jones | Labor | Paddington | 1904–1909, 1915–1917, 1922–1932 |
Arthur Jones [2] | Labor | Burke | 1929–1932, 1939–1960 |
William Kelso | CPNP | Nundah | 1923–1932 |
James Kenny | CPNP | Cook | 1929–1935 |
Jim Kerr | CPNP | Enoggera | 1920–1932 |
Patrick Kerwin | CPNP | Merthyr | 1929–1932 |
Hon Reginald King | CPNP | Logan | 1920–1935 |
Mick Kirwan | Labor | Brisbane | 1912–1932 |
Irene Longman[1] | CPNP | Bulimba | 1929–1932 |
Hon William McCormack[4] | Labor | Cairns | 1912–1930 |
Hon Neil MacGroarty | CPNP | South Brisbane | 1929–1932 |
Ted Maher | CPNP | Rosewood | 1929–1949 |
James Maxwell | CPNP | Toowong | 1920–1938 |
Hon Arthur Moore | CPNP | Aubigny | 1915–1941 |
Hon Godfrey Morgan | CPNP | Murilla | 1909–1938 |
Hon John Mullan | Labor | Flinders | 1908–1912, 1918–1941 |
Thomas Nimmo | CPNP | Oxley | 1929–1943 |
John O'Keefe[4] | Labor | Cairns | 1926–1929, 1930–1942 |
Percy Pease | Labor | Herbert | 1920–1940 |
Hon Jens Peterson | CPNP | Normanby | 1915–1935 |
Tom Plunkett | CPNP | Albert | 1929–1957 |
George Pollock | Labor | Gregory | 1915–1939 |
Darby Riordan [2] | Labor | Burke | 1918–1929 |
Robert Roberts | CPNP | East Toowoomba | 1907–1934 |
Hugh Russell | CPNP | Toombul | 1926–1941 |
Wilfred Russell | CPNP | Dalby | 1926–1932 |
Hon Hubert Sizer | CPNP | Sandgate | 1918–1935 |
Hon William Forgan Smith | Labor | Mackay | 1915–1942 |
Hon James Stopford | Labor | Mount Morgan | 1915–1936 |
Edward Swayne | CPNP | Mirani | 1907–1935 |
Hon Charles Taylor | CPNP | Windsor | 1918–1935 |
George Tedman | CPNP | Maree | 1929–1932 |
Vivian Tozer | CPNP | Gympie | 1929–1935 |
Hon Harry Walker | CPNP | Cooroora | 1907–1947 |
James Walker | CPNP | Ipswich | 1929–1932 |
Richard Warren | CPNP | Murrumba | 1918–1932 |
David Weir[3] | Labor | Maryborough | 1917–1929 |
William Wellington | Labor | Charters Towers | 1915–1939 |
Arnold Wienholt[5] | Independent | Fassifern | 1909–1913, 1930–1935 |
Hon Thomas Wilson | Labor | Fortitude Valley | 1916–1933 |
Vern Winstanley | Labor | Queenton | 1908–1932 |
- 1 Irene Longman, the CPNP member for Bulimba, became the first female representative in the Queensland Parliament upon her defeat of Harry Wright at the 1929 election.
- 2 On 16 September 1929, the Labor member for Burke, Darby Riordan, resigned to contest the 1929 federal election. Labor candidate Arthur Jones won the resulting by-election on 2 November 1929.
- 3 On 22 September 1929, the Labor member for Maryborough, David Weir, died. CPNP candidate John Blackley won the resulting by-election on 26 October 1929.
- 4 On 21 February 1930, the Labor member for Cairns and former Premier of Queensland, William McCormack, died. Labor candidate John O'Keefe won the resulting by-election on 10 May 1930.
- 5 On 2 May 1930, the CPNP member for Fassifern, Ernest Bell, died. Independent candidate Arnold Wienholt won the resulting by-election on 28 June 1930.
See also
- 1929 Queensland state election
- Moore Ministry (Queensland) (CPNP) (1929–1932)
References
- ^ "Queensland General Election Dates 1860-1929" (PDF). Queensland Parliament. Archived from the original (PDF) on 16 December 2013. Retrieved 16 December 2013.
- Hughes, Colin A.; Graham, B. D. (1976). Voting for the Queensland Legislative Assembly, 1890-1964. Canberra: Australian National University. ISBN 0-7081-0301-4.
- v
- t
- e
Members of the Parliament of Queensland
- 1860–1863
- 1863–1867
- 1867–1868
- 1868–1870
- 1870–1871
- 1871–1873
- 1873–1878
- 1878–1883
- 1883–1888
- 1888–1893
- 1893–1896
- 1896–1899
- 1899–1902
- 1902–1904
- 1904–1907
- 1907–1908
- 1908–1909
- 1909–1912
- 1912–1915
- 1915–1918
- 1918–1920
- 1920–1923
- 1923–1926
- 1926–1929
- 1929–1932
- 1932–1935
- 1935–1938
- 1938–1941
- 1941–1944
- 1944–1947
- 1947–1950
- 1950–1953
- 1953–1956
- 1956–1957
- 1957–1960
- 1960–1963
- 1963–1966
- 1966–1969
- 1969–1972
- 1972–1974
- 1974–1977
- 1977–1980
- 1980–1983
- 1983–1986
- 1986–1989
- 1989–1992
- 1992–1995
- 1995–1998
- 1998–2001
- 2001–2004
- 2004–2006
- 2006–2009
- 2009–2012
- 2012–2015
- 2015–2017
- 2017–2020
- 2020–2024