List of World Junior Table Tennis Championships medalists
Winners
Year | Team | Singles | Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' | Girls' | Boys' | Girls' | Boys' | Girls' | Mixed | |
2003 | China | China | Li Hu | Li Qian | Seiya Kishikawa Minoru Muramori | Li Xiaoxia Li Qian | Zheng Changgong Li Xiaoxia |
2004 | Ma Long | Chang Chenchen | Seiya Kishikawa Jun Mizutani | Chang Chenchen Liu Shiwen | Zhou Bin Liu Shiwen | ||
2005 | Japan | Patrick Baum | Ding Ning | Chiang Hung-chieh Huang Sheng-sheng | Ding Ning Peng Xue | Kang Dong-hoon Shim Se-rom | |
2006 | China | Kenta Matsudaira | Feng Yalan | Jiang Haiyang Wu Hao | Wen Jia Mu Zi | Xu Ke Mu Zi | |
2007 | Jeong Sang-Eun | Yang Yang | Song Shichao Yan An | Wen Jia Li Xiaodan | Xu Ruifeng Mu Zi | ||
2008 | Chen Chien-an | Cao Lisi | Yan An Song Hongyuan | Cao Lisi Wang Daqin | Song Hongyuan Cao Lisi | ||
2009 | Fang Bo | Wu Yang | Fang Bo Song Hongyuan | Chen Meng Gu Yuting | Fang Bo Gu Yuting | ||
2010 | Japan | Song Hongyuan | Zhu Yuling | Asuka Machi Koki Niwa | Gu Yuting Zhu Yuling | Wu Jiaji Gu Yuting | |
2011 | China | Koki Niwa | Chen Meng | Song Hongyuan Zheng Peifeng | Chen Meng Gu Yuting | Song Hongyuan Chen Meng | |
2012 | Fan Zhendong | Zhu Yuling | Lin Gaoyuan Xu Chenhao | Gu Yuting Zhu Yuling | Fan Zhendong Liu Gaoyang | ||
2013 | Jang Woo-jin | Gu Yuting | Kong Lingxuan Zhou Qihao | Gu Yuting Liu Xi | Kong Lingxuan Liu Xi | ||
2014 | Yu Ziyang | Wang Manyu | Lyu Xiang Xue Fei | Chen Xingtong Liu Gaoyang | Wang Chuqin Chen Xingtong | ||
2015 | Liu Dingshuo | Wang Chuqin Xue Fei | Chen Ke Wang Manyu | Xue Fei Chen Ke | |||
2016 | Japan | Japan | Tomokazu Harimoto | Shi Xunyao | An Jae-hyun Cho Seung-min | Adina Diaconu Andreea Dragoman | Choi Seung-min Kim Ji-ho |
2017 | China | China | Xue Fei | Sun Yingsha | Wang Chuqin Xue Fei | Shi Xunyao Sun Yingsha | Xue Fei Wang Manyu |
2018 | Xu Haidong | Qian Tianyi | Xu Haidong Xiang Peng | Shi Xunyao Huang Fanzhen | Xu Yingbin Shi Xunyao | ||
2019 | Xiang Peng | Miyu Nagasaki | Liu Yebo Xu Yingbin | Miyuu Kihara Miyu Nagasaki | Yukiya Uda Miyuu Kihara |
Results of individual events
The tables below are World Junior medalists of individual events (boys' and girls' singles, boys' and girls' doubles, and mixed doubles).
Boys' singles
Year | Host City | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Santiago | Li Hu | Cho Eon-rae | Lim Jae-hyun |
Zheng Changgong | ||||
2004 | Kobe | Ma Long | Cho Eon-rae | Lin Chen |
Wu Chih-chi | ||||
2005 | Linz | Patrick Baum | Jun Mizutani | Fabian Åkerström |
Huang Sheng-sheng | ||||
2006 | Cairo | Kenta Matsudaira | Xu Ke | Dimitrij Ovtcharov |
Hidetoshi Oya | ||||
2007 | Palo Alto | Jeong Sang-eun | Xu Ruifeng | Lee Sang-su |
Mikhail Paykov | ||||
2008 | Madrid | Chen Chien-an | Paul Drinkhall | Lee Sang-su |
Yan An | ||||
2009 | Colombia | Fang Bo | Yan An | Lin Gaoyuan |
Song Hongyuan | ||||
2010 | Bratislava | Song Hongyuan | Lin Gaoyuan | Wu Jiaji |
Zhou Yu | ||||
2011 | Manama | Koki Niwa | Lin Gaoyuan | Quentin Robinot |
Maharu Yoshimura | ||||
2012 | Hyderabad | Fan Zhendong | Lin Gaoyuan | Fan Shengpeng |
Xu Chenhao | ||||
2013 | Rabat | Jang Woo-jin | Zhou Kai | Kong Lingxuan |
Masataka Morizono | ||||
2014 | Shanghai | Yu Ziyang | Yuto Muramatsu | Liu Dingshuo |
Xue Fei | ||||
2015 | Vendée | Liu Dingshuo | Xue Fei | Wang Chuqin |
Zhu Cheng | ||||
2016 | Cape Town | Tomokazu Harimoto | Cho Seung-min | Ng Pak Nam |
Yang Shuo | ||||
2017 | Riva del Garda | Xue Fei | Truls Moregard | Niu Guankai |
Wang Chuqin | ||||
2018 | Bendigo | Xu Haidong | Yukiya Uda | Cristian Pletea |
Xiang Peng | ||||
2019 | Korat | Xiang Peng | Truls Moregard | Feng Yi-hsin |
Shunsuke Togami |
Girls' singles
Boys' doubles
Year | Host City | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Santiago | Seiya Kishikawa Minoru Muramori | Tiago Apolónia Marcos Freitas | Bence Csaba Faazil Kassam |
Zhang Jike Zheng Changgong | ||||
2004 | Kobe | Seiya Kishikawa Jun Mizutani | Ma Long Zhou Bin | Cho Eon-rae Lee Jin-kwon |
Andrej Gaćina Tomislav Zubčić | ||||
2005 | Linz | Chiang Hung-chieh Huang Sheng-sheng | Stanislav Golovanov Kirill Skachkov | Kang Dong-hoon Lee Jin-kwon |
Seiya Kishikawa Jun Mizutani | ||||
2006 | Cairo | Jiang Haiyang Wu Hao | Xu Ke Xu Ruifeng | Marcos Freitas Andre Silva |
Kenji Matsudaira Hidetoshi Oya | ||||
2007 | Palo Alto | Song Shichao Yan An | Kenji Matsudaira Jin Ueda | Mikhail Paykov Artem Utochkin |
Xu Ruifeng Zhang Shengwunan | ||||
2008 | Madrid | Yan An Song Hongyuan | Lee Sang-su Seo Hyun-deok | Jung Young-sik Kim Min-seok |
Kenta Matsudaira Koki Niwa | ||||
2009 | Colombia | Fang Bo Song Hongyuan | Lin Gaoyuan Yan An | Jung Young-sik Kim Min-seok |
Koki Niwa Jin Ueda | ||||
2010 | Bratislava | Asuka Machi Koki Niwa | Simon Gauzy Quentin Robinot | Patrick Franziska Arne Holter |
Lin Gaoyuan Zhou Yu | ||||
2011 | Manama | Song Hongyuan Zheng Peifeng | Simon Gauzy Quentin Robinot | Lin Gaoyuan Wu Jiaji |
Koki Niwa Maharu Yoshimura | ||||
2012 | Hyderabad | Lin Gaoyuan Xu Chenhao | Fan Shengpeng Fan Zhendong | Hung Tzu-hsiang Lee Chia-sheng |
Yuto Muramatsu Asuka Sakai | ||||
2013 | Rabat | Kong Lingxuan Zhou Qihao | Jang Woo-jin Park Chan-hyeok | Angles Enzo Flore Tristan |
Liang Jingkun Zhou Kai | ||||
2014 | Shanghai | Lyu Xiang Xue Fei | Cho Seung-min Kim Min-hyeok | Liu Dingshuo Wang Chuqin |
Peng Wang-wei Wang Tai-wei | ||||
2015 | Vendée | Wang Chuqin Xue Fei | Liu Dingshuo Zhu Cheng | An Jae-hyun Cho Seung-min |
Ho Kwan Kit Ng Pak Nam | ||||
2016 | Cape Town | An Jae-hyun Cho Seung-min | Tomokazu Harimoto Tonin Ryuzaki | Alexandre Cassin Joe Seyfried |
Huang Chien-tu Lin Yun-ju | ||||
2017 | Riva del Garda | Wang Chuqin Xue Fei | An Jae-hyun Baek Ho-gyun | Takami Masaki Kizukuri Yuto |
Uda Yukiya Tanaka Yuta | ||||
2018 | Bendigo | Xiang Peng Xu Haidong | Maksim Grebnev Lev Katsman | Irvin Bertrand Leo De Nodrest |
Feng Yi-hsin Li Hsin-yang | ||||
2019 | Korat | Liu Yebo Xu Yingbin | Vladimir Sidorenko Artem Tikhonov | Chua Josh Shao Han Pang Yew En Koen |
Xiang Peng Zeng Beixun |
Girls' doubles
Year | Host City | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Santiago | Li Qian Li Xiaoxia | Gabriela Feher Eva Tapai | Ai Fukuhara Sayaka Hirano |
Gaby Rohr Meike Rohr | ||||
2004 | Kobe | Chang Chenchen Liu Shiwen | Fan Ying Wang Xuan | Daniela Dodean Elizabeta Samara |
Jee Min-hyung Shim Se-rom | ||||
2005 | Linz | Ding Ning Peng Xue | Galia Dvorak Sara Ramírez | Yuka Ishigaki Moemi Terui |
Shiho Ono Yuri Yamanashi | ||||
2006 | Cairo | Wen Jia Mu Zi | Feng Yalan Wu Yang | Yuka Ishigaki Moemi Terui |
Amelie Solja Rosalia Stahr | ||||
2007 | Palo Alto | Wen Jia Li Xiaodan | Mu Zi Yang Yang | Ioana Ghemes Elizabeta Samara |
Yuka Ishigaki Misako Wakamiya | ||||
2008 | Madrid | Cao Lisi Wang Daqin | Kim Min-hee Lee Hyun | Yuko Fujii Ayuka Tanioka |
Kasumi Ishikawa Misaki Morizono | ||||
2009 | Colombia | Chen Meng Gu Yuting | Kim Min-hee Yang Ha-eun | Cao Lisi Wu Yang |
Lee Ho Ching Ng Wing Nam | ||||
2010 | Bratislava | Gu Yuting Zhu Yuling | Kasumi Ishikawa Misaki Morizono | Miyu Maeda Ayuka Tanioka |
Yi Fangxian Zhao Yan | ||||
2011 | Manama | Chen Meng Gu Yuting | Gu Ruochen Zhu Yuling | Chen Szu-yu Cheng Hsien-tzu |
Irina Ciobanu Bernadette Szőcs | ||||
2012 | Hyderabad | Gu Yuting Zhu Yuling | Gu Ruochen Liu Gaoyang | Irina Ciobanu Bernadette Szőcs |
Miyu Maeda Ayuka Tanioka | ||||
2013 | Rabat | Gu Yuting Liu Xi | Liu Gaoyang Wang Manyu | Aneta Maksuti Viktoria Tružinski |
Jung Yu-mi Lee Da-som | ||||
2014 | Shanghai | Chen Xingtong Liu Gaoyang | Miu Hirano Mima Ito | He Zhuojia Zhu Chaohui |
Ji Eun-chae Lee Zion | ||||
2015 | Vendée | Chen Ke Wang Manyu | Ko Un-gum Ri Yong-hae | An Yeong-eun Kim Ji-ho |
Kang Da-yeon Kim Ha-eun | ||||
2016 | Cape Town | Adina Diaconu Andreea Dragoman | Hina Hayata Miyu Kato | Liu Qi Wong Chin Yau |
Mak Tze Wing Minnie Soo Wai Yam | ||||
2017 | Riva del Garda | Shi Xunyao Sun Yingsha | Qian Tianyi Wang Manyu | Miyu Kato Miyu Nagasaki |
Miyuu Kihara Mitsuho Kimura | ||||
2018 | Bendigo | Huang Fanzhen Shi Xunyao | Miyuu Kihara Yumeno Soma | Guo Yuhan Qian Tianyi |
Miyu Nagasaki Satsuki Odo | ||||
2019 | Korat | Miyuu Kihara Miyu Nagasaki | Kuai Man Shi Xunyao | Camille Lutz Prithika Pavade |
Anna Wegrzyn Katarzyna Wegrzyn |
Mixed doubles
Year | Host City | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Santiago | Zheng Changgong Li Xiaoxia | Ma Long Cao Zhen | Cho Eon-rae Shim Se-rom |
Yuichi Tokiyoshi Midori Ito | ||||
2004 | Kobe | Zhou Bin Liu Shiwen | Ma Long Chang Chenchen | Cho Eon-rae Shim Se-rom |
Seiya Kishikawa Ai Fukuhara | ||||
2005 | Linz | Kang Dong-hoon Shim Se-rom | Žolt Pete Gabriela Feher | Dimitrij Ovtcharov Amelie Solja |
Abdel-Kader Salifou Elizabeta Samara | ||||
2006 | Cairo | Xu Ke Mu Zi | Jiang Haiyang Wen Jia | Ruwen Filus Amelie Solja |
Wu Hao Feng Yalan | ||||
2007 | Palo Alto | Xu Ruifeng Mu Zi | Song Shichao Li Xiaodan | Kenji Matsudaira Kasumi Ishikawa |
Zhang Shengwunan Yang Yang | ||||
2008 | Madrid | Song Hongyuan Cao Lisi | Seo Hyun-deok Song Ma-eum | Cheng Jingqi Wang Daqin |
Kenta Matsudaira Kasumi Ishikawa | ||||
2009 | Colombia | Fang Bo Gu Yuting | Daniel Kosiba Dora Csilla Madarasz | Jung Young-sik Kim Min-hee |
Lin Gaoyuan Chen Meng | ||||
2010 | Bratislava | Wu Jiaji Gu Yuting | Lin Gaoyuan Zhu Yuling | Soumyajit Ghosh Ng Wing Nam |
Zhou Yu Yi Fangxian | ||||
2011 | Manama | Song Hongyuan Chen Meng | Zheng Peifeng Gu Yuting | Lin Gaoyuan Zhu Yuling |
Wu Jiaji Gu Ruochen | ||||
2012 | Hyderabad | Fan Zhendong Liu Gaoyang | Lin Gaoyuan Gu Ruochen | Frederick Jost Petrissa Solja |
Xu Chenhao Zhu Yuling | ||||
2013 | Rabat | Kong Lingxuan Liu Xi | Zhou Qihao Gu Yuting | Mutti Leonardo Rakovac Lea |
Asuka Sakai Sakura Mori | ||||
2014 | Shanghai | Wang Chuqin Chen Xingtong | Lyu Xiang Wang Manyu | Xue Fei Liu Gaoyang |
Yu Ziyang He Zhuojia | ||||
2015 | Vendée | Xue Fei Chen Ke | Wang Chuqin Chen Xingtong | Ho Kwan Kit Minnie Soo Wai Yam |
Zhu Cheng Wang Manyu | ||||
2016 | Cape Town | Choi Seung-min Kim Ji-ho | Yuki Matsuyama Hina Hayata | Darko Jorgic Izabela Lupulesku |
Xu Haidong Yuan Yuan | ||||
2017 | Riva del Garda | Xue Fei Wang Manyu | An Jae-hyun Kim Ji-ho | Cristian Pletea Adina Diaconu |
Wang Chuqin Sun Yingsha | ||||
2018 | Bendigo | Xu Yingbin Shi Xunyao | Yu Heyi Qian Tianyi | Feng Yi-hsin Su Pei-ling |
Xu Haidong Gui Yuhan | ||||
2019 | Korat | Yukiya Uda Miyuu Kihara | Xu Yingbin Shi Xunyao | Liu Yebo Wu Yangchen |
Xiang Peng Kuai Man |
Results of team events
The tables below are World Junior Table Tennis Championships medalists of team events.
Boys' team
Year | Host City | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Santiago | China | Chinese Taipei | South Korea |
2004 | Kobe | China | South Korea | Japan |
2005 | Linz | Japan | China | Germany |
2006 | Cairo | China | Japan | Germany |
Russia | ||||
2007 | Palo Alto | China | South Korea | France |
Japan | ||||
2008 | Madrid | China | South Korea | England |
Japan | ||||
2009 | Colombia | China | Germany | Japan |
South Korea | ||||
2010 | Bratislava | China | Japan | Germany |
South Korea | ||||
2011 | Manama | China | Japan | Germany |
South Korea | ||||
2012 | Hyderabad | China | Japan | South Korea |
France | ||||
2013 | Rabat | China | Japan | Poland |
France | ||||
2014 | Shanghai | China | Japan | Chinese Taipei |
South Korea | ||||
2015 | Vendée | China | South Korea | France |
Hong Kong | ||||
2016 | Cape Town | Japan | South Korea | Chinese Taipei |
China | ||||
2017 | Riva del Garda | China | Japan | South Korea |
Romania | ||||
2018 | Bendigo | China | Japan | Chinese Taipei |
France | ||||
2019 | Korat | China | Chinese Taipei | France |
Japan |
Girls' team
Year | Host City | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2003 | Santiago | China | Japan | Czech |
2004 | Kobe | China | Japan | Romania |
2005 | Linz | China | Hungary | Spain |
2006 | Cairo | China | Japan | Hungary |
Romania | ||||
2007 | Palo Alto | China | Romania | Poland |
South Korea | ||||
2008 | Madrid | China | Japan | Germany |
South Korea | ||||
2009 | Colombia | China | Japan | Hong Kong |
South Korea | ||||
2010 | Bratislava | Japan | China | Germany |
South Korea | ||||
2011 | Manama | China | Japan | Chinese Taipei |
Hong Kong | ||||
2012 | Hyderabad | China | Japan | Germany |
Hong Kong | ||||
2013 | Rabat | China | Japan | Romania |
Hong Kong | ||||
2014 | Shanghai | China | Japan | Hong Kong |
United States | ||||
2015 | Vendée | China | South Korea | United States |
Romania | ||||
2016 | Cape Town | Japan | China | Hong Kong |
South Korea | ||||
2017 | Riva del Garda | China | Japan | South Korea |
Romania | ||||
2018 | Bendigo | China | Japan | South Korea |
Russia | ||||
2019 | Korat | China | Japan | Chinese Taipei |
North Korea |
References
- ITTF Statistics
- ITTF Database
- [1]
- v
- t
- e
International table tennis
- ITTF
- Olympic Games
- Paralympics
- Youth Olympics
- World Championships
- World Cup
- World Table Tennis
- Asia-Euro Cup
- China vs. World Challenge
- Arab Games
- Commonwealth Championships
- Commonwealth Games
- Lusophony Games
- Mediterranean Games
- Southeast Asian Games
- Universiade
- Asian-African-Latin American Invitational Tournament (defunct)
- World Masters (defunct)
- Tournament of Champions (defunct)
- East Asian Games (defunct)
- World Tour (defunct)
- Challenge Series (defunct)