List of Swiss films
This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (August 2008) |
This is a list of films produced in Switzerland. For an A-Z list see Category:Swiss films.
1920s
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1920 | ||||||
1921 | ||||||
Histoire de Monsieur Vieux-bois | Robert Collard, Cavé | Animation | Available online[1] | |||
1922 |
1930s
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1930 | ||||||
1931 | ||||||
1932 | ||||||
Tannenberg | Heinz Paul | Hans Stüwe, Käthe Haack | War | Swiss-German co-production | ||
1933 | ||||||
1934 | ||||||
William Tell | Heinz Paul | Hans Marr, Conrad Veidt | Historical | Swiss-German co-production | ||
1935 | ||||||
Demon of the Himalayas | Andrew Marton | Gustav Diessl, Erika Dannhoff | Adventure | |||
The Eternal Mask | Werner Hochbaum | Peter Petersen, Mathias Wieman | Drama | Swiss-Austrian co-production | ||
1936 | ||||||
Fräulein Veronika | Veit Harlan | Thekla Ahrens, Carl Esmond | Comedy | Swiss-Austrian co-production | ||
The Postman from Longjumeau | Carl Lamac | Carl Esmond, Rose Stradner | Musical comedy | Swiss-Austrian co-production | ||
Die Schmierkobolde | Julius Pinschewer | Animation | ||||
Where the Lark Sings | Carl Lamac | Mártha Eggerth, Alfred Neugebauer | Musical | Swiss-German-Hungarian co-production | ||
1937 | ||||||
Kleine Scheidegg | Richard Schweizer | Leopold Biberti, Emil Hegetschweiler | Drama | |||
1938 | ||||||
Die drei Bäume | Julius Pinschewer | Animation | ||||
Fusilier Wipf | Hermann Haller, Leopold Lindtberg | Paul Hubschmid, Heinrich Gretler | Drama | |||
Giuochi nella schiuma | Julius Pinschewer | Animation | ||||
1939 | ||||||
Constable Studer | Leopold Lindtberg | Heinrich Gretler, Anne-Marie Blanc | Crime | |||
Schweizer Sinfonie | Julius Pinschewer | Animation |
1940s
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1940 | ||||||
1941 | ||||||
Kampf dem Hunger | Julius Pinschewer | Animation | ||||
Die kleine Kartoffel | Julius Pinschewer | Animation | ||||
Paradisia | Julius Pinschewer | Animation | ||||
A Village Romeo and Juliet [de] | Hans Trommer [de], Valérien Schmidely | Erwin Kohlund, Margrit Winter [de] | Drama | |||
1942 | ||||||
Gilberte de Courgenay | Franz Schnyder | Rudolf Bernhard, Anne-Marie Blanc | Biopic | |||
1943 | ||||||
1944 | ||||||
Marie-Louise | Leopold Lindtberg | Josiane Hegg, Heinrich Gretler | Drama | |||
1945 | ||||||
The Last Chance (Die Letzte Chance) | Leopold Lindtberg | Ewart G. Morrison, John Hoy, Ray Reagan | Drama | Won Golden Globe and Grand Prize in Cannes | ||
1946 | ||||||
1947 | ||||||
Madness Rules | Leopold Lindtberg | Heinrich Gretler, Heinz Woester | Crime | |||
1948 | ||||||
The Search (Die Gezeichneten) | Fred Zinnemann | Montgomery Clift, Aline MacMahon | Drama | American-Swiss co-production | ||
1949 |
1950s
1960s
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1960 | ||||||
Sacred Waters | Alfred Weidenmann | Hansjörg Felmy, Cordula Trantow, Hanns Lothar, Gustav Knuth | Drama | |||
William Tell | Michel Dickoff | Entered into the 2nd Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
1961 | ||||||
The Shadows Grow Longer | Ladislao Vajda | Hansjörg Felmy, Luise Ullrich, Barbara Rütting | Drama | Swiss-West German co-production | ||
1962 | ||||||
1963 | ||||||
1964 | ||||||
1965 | ||||||
Diamonds Are Brittle | Nicolas Gessner | Claude Rich, Jean Seberg, Elsa Martinelli, Elisabeth Flickenschildt, Günther Ungeheuer [de] | Crime comedy | French-Swiss-West German-Italian co-production | ||
1966 | ||||||
1967 | ||||||
The Unknown Man of Shandigor | Jean-Louis Roy | Entered into the 1967 Cannes Film Festival | ||||
1968 | ||||||
The Colonel's Nieces [de] | Erwin C. Dietrich | Kai Fischer | ||||
1969 |
1970s
1980s
1990s
2000s
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | ||||||
Angry Kisses | Judith Kennel | Entered into the 22nd Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
Family Pack (Que faisaient les femmes pendant que l'homme marchait sur la lune?) | Chris Vander Stappen | Marie Bunel, Hélène Vincent, Mimie Mathy, Tsilla Chelton, Macha Grenon, Christian Crahay, Emmanuel Bilodeau | Drama | Belgian, French, Swiss and Canadian coproduction | ||
Joy Ride | Martin Rengell | |||||
2001 | ||||||
The Journey to Kafiristan | Fosco Dubini, Donatello Dubini | Jeanette Hain, Nina Petri | Adventure | Swiss-German-Dutch co-production | ||
Kilimanjaro: How to spell Love! | Mike Eschmann | Martin Rapold, Gesine Cukrowski, Stefan Gubser, Inigo Callo, Eliane Chappuis | Comedy | |||
2002 | ||||||
Ready, Steady, Charlie! | Michael Koch | Comedy | Original title Achtung, Fertig, Charlie! | |||
Crisis in Havana | Viktor Giacobbo, Mike Müller | Comedy | Original title Ernstfall in Havanna | |||
2003 | ||||||
2004 | ||||||
Absolut | Romed Wyder | Psychological thriller | ||||
Bienvenue en Suisse | Léa Fazer | Screened at the 2004 Cannes Film Festival | ||||
Deuteronomium - Der Tag des jüngsten Gerichts | Roger Grolimund | Denise Meili, Tobias Durband, Samuel Binkert, Mario Scarpellini | Horror | Direct-to-video | ||
Love Express | Elena Hazanov | Mathilda May, Vincent Winterhalter, Sibylle Blanc, Carlos Leal, Roberto Bestazzoni | Comedy | |||
The Man with No Shadow (L'Homme sans ombre) | Georges Schwizgebel | Animated short | ||||
Sternenberg | Christoph Schaub | Mathias Gnädinger, Sara Capretti | Comedy | Nominated for Swiss Film Prize 2005 | ||
Strähl | Manuel Flurin Hendry | Drama | ||||
Stupid Boy (Garçon stupide) | Lionel Baier | Pierre Chatagny | Comedy drama | |||
The Ring Thing | Marc Schippert | Edward Piccin | Parody | low budget | ||
2005 | ||||||
Clean | Geoffrey Engelbrecht | Short film | Best Short Film at Lausanne Underground Film and Music Festival | |||
Maria Bethânia: Music Is Perfume | Georges Gachot | Documentary | ||||
Snow White [de] | Samir | Julie Fournier [fr], Carlos Leal | ||||
We Are The Faithful | Documentary | |||||
Your Happiness Depends on Me | Sören Senn [de] | Saïda Jawad [fr], Carina Wiese | ||||
2006 | ||||||
Eden | Michael Hofmann [de] | Josef Ostendorf [de], Charlotte Roche, Devid Striesow | ||||
Das Fräulein | Andrea Štaka | Mirjana Karanović, Marija Škaričić, Ljubica Jović [fr] | ||||
Grounding | Michael Steiner | Drama | ||||
Lenz | Thomas Imbach | Milan Peschel | ||||
2007 | ||||||
Love And Mania | Michael C. Huber | Sibylle Canonica, Michael Koch | Drama | |||
Late Bloomers | Bettina Oberli | Stephanie Glaser | Drama | Original title Die Herbstzeitlosen | ||
Marmorera | Markus Fischer [de] | Eva Dewaele, Anatole Taubman, Mavie Hörbiger | Mystery, Horror | |||
Vitus | Fredi M. Murer | Drama | ||||
2008 | ||||||
Geld oder Leben | Roger Mäder | Daniel Rohr | Comedy | |||
Home | Ursula Meier | Isabelle Huppert | ||||
Happy New Year | Christoph Schaub | Entered into the 31st Moscow International Film Festival | ||||
The last blast | Sohm Offös | Mimie Lagrande, Heinz Hoenig | Road movie | |||
2009 | ||||||
Cargo | Ivan Engler | Science fiction | ||||
The Welfare Worker [lb] | Lutz Konermann [de] | Roeland Wiesnekker | Comedy |
2010s
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2010 | ||||||
The Day of the Cat [de] | Wolfgang Panzer [de] | Bruno Ganz, Ulrich Tukur, Marie Bäumer, Christiane Paul, Walo Lüönd | Drama | Swiss-German co-production | ||
Sennentuntschi | Michael Steiner | Roxane Mesquida, Andrea Zogg, Carlos Leal and Nicholas Ofczarek | Horror, mystery | Swiss-Austrian co-production | ||
2011 | ||||||
The Foster Boy | Markus Imboden | Max Hubacher, Katja Riemann, Stefan Kurt | Drama | |||
Hell | Tim Fehlbaum | Hannah Herzsprung, Stipe Erceg and Lisa Vicari | Apocalyptic and post-apocalyptic fiction | Swiss-German co-production | ||
One Way Trip 3D | Markus Welter | 3D Film | ||||
2012 | ||||||
More than Honey | Markus Imhoof | Documentary | ||||
Sister | Ursula Meier | Léa Seydoux, Kacey Mottet Klein | Drama | Swiss-French co-production | ||
Someone Like Me [de] | Xavier Koller | Carla Juri | Drama | |||
2013 | ||||||
Keep Rollin' [de] | Stefan Hillebrand [de], Oliver Paulus | Joel Basman, Anna Unterberger | Comedy | Swiss-German co-production | ||
Longwave (Les Grandes ondes (à l'ouest)) | Lionel Baier | Valérie Donzelli, Michel Vuillermoz, Patrick Lapp, Francisco Belard | Comedy-drama | Swiss-French-Portuguese co-production | ||
Lovely Louise [de] | Bettina Oberli [de] | Stanley Townsend, Annemarie Düringer, Stefan Kurt, Nina Proll | Comedy-drama | Swiss-German co-production | ||
Mary Queen of Scots | Thomas Imbach | Camille Rutherford [fr] | Biography | |||
Night Train to Lisbon | Bille August | Jeremy Irons, Melanie Laurent, Jack Huston, Bruno Ganz, Christopher Lee, Charlotte Rampling, Lena Olin, Tom Courtenay, Martina Gedeck, August Diehl | Mystery drama | |||
Rosie | Marcel Gisler | Drama | ||||
Die schwarzen Brüder [it] | Xavier Koller | Moritz Bleibtreu, Ruby O. Fee, Richy Müller, Fynn Henkel | Drama | |||
2014 | ||||||
List of Swiss films of 2014 | ||||||
2015 | ||||||
Dawn | Romed Wyder | Joel Basman, Jason Isaacs, Sarah Adler | Historical drama | Swiss-British-German co-production | ||
Dora or the Sexual Neuroses of Our Parents (Dora oder Die sexuellen Neurosen unserer Eltern) | Stina Werenfels | Victoria Schulz | Drama | |||
Heidi | Alain Gsponer | Bruno Ganz, Anuk Steffen | Family | |||
Vanity (La Vanité) | Lionel Baier | Patrick Lapp, Carmen Maura, Ivan Georgiev | Drama | |||
2016 | ||||||
My Life as a Zucchini | Claude Barras | French-Swiss co-production | ||||
Ted Sieger's Molly Monster | Animation | |||||
2017 | ||||||
The Divine Order (Die göttliche Ordnung) | Petra Volpe | Marie Leuenberger, Maximilian Simonischek, Rachel Braunschweig, Sibylle Brunner, Marta Zoffoli, Bettina Stucky | Comedy-drama | |||
2018 | ||||||
Amur senza fin | Christoph Schaub | Rebecca Indermaur, Bruno Cathomas, Tonia Maria Zindel, Murali Perumal | Romantic comedy-drama | Romansh-language television film | ||
2019 | ||||||
All Cats Are Grey in the Dark (Nachts sind alle Katzen grau) | Lasse Linder | Short documentary |
2020s
Title | Director | Cast | Genre | Notes | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2020 | ||||||
Needle Park Baby | Pierre Monnard | Luna Mwezi, Sarah Spale, Jerry Hoffmann | Drama | Original Title "Platzspitzbaby" | ||
2021 | ||||||
Beautiful Minds (Presque) | Bernard Campan, Alexandre Jollien | Bernard Campan, Alexandre Jollien | Comedy-drama | |||
The Girl and the Spider (Das Mädchen und die Spinne) | Ramon Zürcher, Silvan Zürcher | Henriette Confurius, Liliane Amuat | Drama | |||
2022 | ||||||
De Humani Corporis Fabrica | Lucien Castaing-Taylor, Véréna Paravel | Documentary | France-Switzerland coproduction | |||
Thunder (Foudre) | Carmen Jaquier | Lilith Grasmung | Drama | |||
2023 | ||||||
Sisi & I | Frauke Finsterwalder | Susanne Wolff, Sandra Hüller, Stefan Kurt, Tom Rhys Harries | Biography/Drama | Germany-Switzerland-Austria coproduction[2][3] |
References
External links
- Swiss film at the Internet Movie Database
- Swiss Film Directory
- artfilm.ch Swiss Films on DVD
- v
- t
- e
- Actors
- Directors
- Films (A–Z)
- Films by year
- Cinematographers
- Composers
- Editors
- Producers
- Screenwriters