Grain Crossing Halt railway station
Disused railway station in Kent, England
Grain Crossing Halt | |
---|---|
General information | |
Location | Middle Stoke, Medway England |
Grid reference | TQ863753 |
Platforms | 1 |
Other information | |
Status | Disused |
History | |
Pre-grouping | South Eastern & Chatham Railway |
Post-grouping | Southern Railway Southern Region of British Railways |
Key dates | |
1 July 1906 | Opened |
11 June 1951[1] | Closed to rail traffic |
3 September 1951 | Closed to passengers |
Grain Crossing Halt (TQ 863 753 51°26′45″N 0°40′55″E / 51.445943°N 0.681966°E / 51.445943; 0.681966) was a halt on the Hundred of Hoo Railway between Stoke Junction Halt and Port Victoria station in the UK. It was opened on 1 July 1906 and closed to passengers on 11 June 1951. A bus service operated until 3 September 1951, when it was replaced by Grain station. Although officially named Grain Crossing Halt the station nameboard read Grain Halt[2][3]
Preceding station | Disused railways | Following station | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Middle Stoke Halt | 1-7-1906 to 31-12-1922 SECR Hundred of Hoo Railway | Port Victoria | ||
Middle Stoke Halt | 1-1-1923 to 15-5-1932 SR Hundred of Hoo Railway | Port Victoria | ||
Stoke Junction Halt | 16-5-1932 to 31-12-1947 SR Hundred of Hoo Railway | Port Victoria | ||
Stoke Junction Halt | 1-1-1948 to 10-6-1951 BR(S) Hundred of Hoo Railway | Port Victoria |
References
Sources.
- Kidner, R. W. (1985). Southern Railway Halts. Survey and Gazetteer. Headington, Oxford: The Oakwood Press. ISBN 0-85361-321-4.
External links
- Kent Rail
- Grain Crossing Halt station on navigable 1940 O. S. map
- v
- t
- e
Closed railway stations in Kent
- Horsmonden
- Goudhurst
- Cranbrook
- Hawkhurst
- Richboro Port
- Sandwich Road
- Roman Road
- Poison Cross
- Woodnesborough
- Eastry
- Eastry South
- Knowlton
- Tilmanstone Colliery Halt
- Ash Town
- Staple
- Wingham Colliery
- Wingham Town
- Canterbury Road
- Hythe
- Sandgate
Dungeness branches
Ashford to Ramsgate via Canterbury West | |
---|---|
Chatham Main Line | |
Kent Coast line | |
Maidstone East line | |
Medway Valley line | |
Sheerness line |