Beith F.C.
Full name | Beith Football Club | |
---|---|---|
Nickname(s) | The Cabinet Makers, the Cabes[1] | |
Founded | 1875 | |
Dissolved | 1938 | |
Ground | Bellsdale Park, Beith | |
| ||
Beith Football Club were a football club based at Bellsdale Park in Beith, Scotland.[2] The club were members of the Scottish Football League from 1923 to 1926.[2]
History
The club was initially formed in 1875 and were founder members of the Ayrshire Football Association in 1877, but went into abeyance in 1883 and did not re-emerge fully until 1888. Nicknamed 'the cabinet makers', they joined the Ayrshire Football League in 1891 and would later play in the Scottish Football Combination, winning that competition in 1905. Around this time the club featured goalkeeper Hugh McDonald, who later had some success at Woolwich Arsenal. They eventually ended up in the Western League, which was incorporated by the Scottish Football League as its new Third Division for the 1923–24 season.[2]
Beith lasted the Division's three seasons, finishing 7th, 13th and 12th, but were not retained by the League.[2] The club joined the Scottish Football Alliance, playing against Galston and reserve teams of the Scottish Football League First Division clubs.[2] Beith won the Scottish Qualifying Cup in 1928 and won the Scottish Qualifying Cup South in 1932, 1933 and 1935. When the First Division clubs decided that only their reserve teams could play in their reserve league, Beith were left without a competition to play in.[2] The club decided in 1938 to leave the senior ranks and become Beith Juniors.[2] and join the Western League North Division for 1939–40 season.
Stadium
- 1875–1882 Gateside Toll
- 1882–1883 Marshalland
- 1888–1894 Knockbuckle
- 1894–1903 James Meadow (Muir Field)
- 1903–1915 Glebe Park
- 1919 Kersland Field Glengarnock
- 1920–1938 Bellsdale Park.
Honours
- Scottish Combination League
- Champions 1904–05
- Scottish Qualifying Cup
- Winners 1928
- Scottish Qualifying Cup South
- Winners 1932, 1933, 1935
- Ayrshire FA Challenge Cup
- Winners 1880, 1924, 1927
- North Ayrshire Cup
- Winners 1906, 1924, 1927
- Ayrshire Qualifying Cup
- Winners 1927, 1928
- Ayrshire Consolation Cup
- Winners 1904
- Ayr Charity Cup
- Winners 1908
- Kilmarnock Charity Cup
- Winners 1881
References
- ^ "A survey". Lothian Courier: 6. 5 February 1909.
- ^ a b c d e f g Bob Crampsey (1990). The First 100 Years. Scottish Football League. p. 292. ISBN 0-9516433-0-4.
- Twydell, Dave (1993). Rejected FC Glasgow & District. Yore Publishing
- Aitken, John (2013). The Scottish Football League 125. Scottish Non League publishing
- Aitken, John (2005). West of Scotland Juniors. Scottish Non League publishing
- Aitken, John (2013). The Scottish Junior Football Association 125 years. Scottish Non League publishing
External links
- Beith Historical Kits
- v
- t
- e
- Alexandra Athletic
- Blythswood
- Callander
- Rovers
- Southern (Glasgow)
- Western
- Abercorn
- Airdrieonians (1878)
- Armadale (1910–35)
- Ayr
- Ayr Parkhouse
- Bathgate
- Beith
- Bo'ness
- Broxburn United
- Cambuslang
- Clackmannan
- Clydebank (1914)
- Clydebank (1965)
- Cowlairs
- Dumbarton Harp
- Dundee Wanderers
- Dykehead
- Edinburgh City (1928)
- Galston
- Gretna
- Helensburgh
- Johnstone
- King's Park
- Leith Athletic
- Linthouse
- Lochgelly United
- Mid-Annandale
- Nithsdale Wanderers
- Northern
- Port Glasgow Athletic
- Renton
- Solway Star
- St Bernard's
- Third Lanark
- Thistle
- Vale of Leven
- Burnbank Swifts
- Cameronians
- Neilston (1883–1902)
- Wishaw Thistle
- Wishaw United
- 5th KOSB
- Annbank
- Broxburn Athletic (1887–1912)
- Camelon (1884–1905)
- Dumfries (1897–1919)
- Girvan Athletic
- Hurlford
- Kilbarchan
- Lanark
- Lanemark
- Maxwelltown Volunteers
- Maybole (1895–1921)
- Thornliebank
- Broxburn (1902–12)
- West Calder Swifts
- Aberdeen (1881–1903)
- Arbroath Amateurs
- Crieff Morrisonians
- Dundee East End
- Dundee Harp
- Dundee Our Boys
- Fair City Athletic
- Hearts of Beath
- (Johnstone) Wanderers
- Kirkcaldy United
- Lochee United (1890–1909)
- Orion
- Strathmore (Dundee)
- Victoria United
- Adventurers
- Arbroath Athletic
- Broxburn [Thistle] (1883–94)
- Broxburn Shamrock (1891–99)
- Dunbar Town
- Kirkcaldy
- Mossend Swifts
- Musselburgh
- Uphall (1892–96)
- West Lothian Albion
- Alva
- Bridge of Allan
- Carfin Emmet
- Cartvale (1892–1909)
- Dunblane
- Dunipace (1879–1902)
- Gairdoch
- Grangemouth
- Kilsyth Wanderers
- Carfin Rovers
- East Lanarkshire
- Glengowan
- Uddingston (1898–1901)
- Wishaw (1899–1900)
- 1st Argyll R.V.
- 1st Lanark RV
- 1st Renfrew RV
- 3rd Edinburgh RV
- 4th Renfrew RV
- 10th Dumbarton RV
- 17th Renfrew RV
- 19th Lanark RV
- 21st Royal Scots Fusiliers
- 23rd Renfrew RV
- Aberdeen Harp
- Aberdeen Rovers
- Addiewell
- Ailsa
- Airdrie
- Airdriehill (1879–83)
- Airdriehill (1884–99)
- Albatross
- Albion (Dumbarton)
- Alclutha
- Alexandria
- Alpha
- Angus
- Annan
- Annan Wanderers
- Apsley
- Arbroath Wanderers
- Armadale (1880–94)
- Armadale Volunteers
- Athenian
- Athole
- Auchinleck Boswell
- Auchterarder Thistle
- Avondale (Lennoxtown)
- Avondale (Strathaven)
- Ayr Academicals (1876–79)
- Ayr Academicals (1904–07)
- Ayr Academy
- Ayr Athletic
- Ayr Eglinton
- Ayr Rovers
- Ayr Thistle (1872–79)
- Ayr Thistle (1886–88)
- Babcock & Wilcox
- Balgay
- Barholm Rovers
- Barrhead
- Bathgate Rovers
- Battlefield
- Beith Thistle
- Bellshill
- Bellstane Birds
- Benhar
- Blackfriars
- Blairgowrie (Amateurs) (1912–47)
- Bon Accord
- Bonhill
- Bowling
- Brechin (1886–96)
- Bridge of Weir
- Broughty
- Broxburn Shamrock (1881–89)
- Brunswick
- Burntisland Thistle
- Busby
- Bute Rangers
- Caledonian (Aberdeen)
- Caledonian (Glasgow)
- Caledonian Rangers
- Cambuslang St Bride's
- Campbeltown Athletic
- Campsie
- Campsie Glen/Athletic
- Campsie Hibernians
- Carfin Shamrock
- Carrick
- Cartside
- Cartvale (1878–92)
- Catrine
- Central
- Carlton
- Carrington
- Cathcart
- Champfleurie
- City
- Clarkston
- Clifton & Strathfillan
- Clydebank (1888–95)
- Clydebank (Rutherglen)
- Clydebank Athletic
- Clydesdale (Rutherglen)
- Coupar Angus
- Coylton Coila
- Craig Park
- Cree Rovers
- Crieff
- Crosshill
- Cumnock
- Dalmuir Thistle
- Dalry
- Darnconner Britannia
- Dean
- Dean Park
- Dennistoun
- Denny (Athletic)
- Derby
- Douglas Rovers
- Drumpellier
- Dumbarton Athletic
- Dumfries (1870–77)
- Dumfries (1889–92)
- Dumfries Wanderers
- Duncrub Park
- Dunkeld & Birnam (1903–52)
- Dundee Hibernian (1879–84)
- Dunfermline
- Duntocher Harp
- Dykebar
- East Kilbride (1877–82)
- Edina
- Edinburgh Casuals
- Edinburgh Thistle
- Erin Rovers
- Fairfield
- Falkirk Amateurs
- Fleetside Rovers
- Gaelic
- Garliestown
- Girvan (1874–86)
- Glasgow Corporation Transport
- Glasgow Hibernian
- Glenkilloch
- Glenpatrick
- Gordon Highlanders
- Govan
- Govan Athletic
- Govanhill Lacrosse
- Grahamston
- Granton
- Grasshoppers
- Greenock Abstainers
- G.U.Y.M.C.A.A.C.
- Hamilton
- Hamilton Gymnasium
- Hamilton Harp
- Hanover
- Harmonic
- Harp (1894–97)
- Havelock
- Helensburgh (1874–82)
- Helensburgh (Athletic) (1882–86)
- Helensburgh Union
- Huntingtower
- Hyde Park Locomotive Works
- Inveraray
- Irvine
- Irvine [Academicals] (1877–99)
- Irvine Academicals (1902–05)
- Jamestown
- John Elder
- Johnstone Athletic
- Johnstone Harp
- Johnstone Rovers
- Jordanhill
- Kelso
- Kelvinbank
- Kelvinside Athletic
- Kennishead
- Kilbirnie
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1877–85)
- Kilmarnock Athletic (1888–1900)
- Kilmaronock Thistle
- Kilwinning Eglinton
- Kinleith
- Kinning Park Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Athletic
- Kirkintilloch Central
- Kirriemuir
- Ladyburn/Lyle Athletic
- Lancefield
- Lancelot
- Larbert Amateurs
- Largs Athletic
- Lassodie
- Laurieston
- Leith Amateurs
- Leith Harp
- Lennox
- Lenzie
- Levendale (1879–85)
- Levendale (1889–93)
- Levern
- Lindertis
- Linlithgow Athletic
- Linwood
- Lochee
- Lochgelly Amateurs
- Lochgilphead
- Lochwinnoch
- Longriggend
- Luton
- Mavisbank
- Maxwell
- Maybole (1880–91)
- Maybole Carrick
- Maybole Ladywell
- Mearns Athletic
- Methlan Park
- Mid-Annandale (1877–94)
- Milton of Campsie
- Moffat
- Monkcastle
- Moorpark Amateurs
- Motherwell Shamrock
- Mount Vernon
- Muirhouse Rovers
- Murrayfield Amateurs
- Netherlee
- Newcastleton
- Newmains
- Newmilns
- Newtown Thistle (Dumbartonshire)
- Nithsdale (1885)
- Northern (Greenock)
- Norton Park
- Oban
- Oban Rangers
- Old Kilpatrick
- Olympic
- Our Boys (Blairgowrie)
- Oxford
- Paisley Academical
- Paisley Athletic
- Paisley Celtic
- Paisley Hibernian
- Partick
- Parkgrove
- Perseverance
- Petershill (1877–83)
- Pilgrims
- Plains
- Plains Blue Bell
- Pollok (1878–84)
- Pollokshaws (1876–78)
- Pollokshaws Harp
- Pollokshields
- Pollokshields Athletic
- Polton Vale
- Port Glasgow (1876–79)
- Portland
- Possil Bluebell
- Possil Park
- Queen of the South Wanderers (1876–89)
- Queen's Park Juniors
- Ramblers
- Rangers (Greenock)
- Rankinston (Mountaineers)
- Redding Athletic
- Renfrew (1875–90)
- Renfrew Ramblers
- Renton Thistle
- Rising Thistle (Lochmaben)
- Rob Roy
- Rock
- Rosslyn
- Rosyth Dockyard Recreation
- Rutherglen/Westburn
- St Andrew's (Edinburgh)
- St Andrew's (Glasgow)
- St Andrew's (Kilmarnock)
- St Andrew's (Pollokshields)
- St Clement's
- St Peter's
- Sandyford
- Scone
- Shaftesbury
- Shaughraun
- Shawfield Amateurs
- Shawlands
- Shawlands Athletic
- Shettleston
- Shotts
- Sir John Maxwell
- Slamannan
- Slamannan Rovers
- Smithstone Hibs
- South Western
- Southern (Greenock)
- Southern Athletic
- Southfield
- Southfield Rangers
- Standard
- Stanley
- Star of Leven
- Stenhousemuir (1881–85)
- Stevenston Thistle
- Stevenston United
- Stewarton Cunninghame
- Stonefield
- Stonehaven
- Stonelaw
- Strathblane
- Strathmore (Arbroath)
- Strathmore Athletic
- Swifts
- Tarbolton
- Tayavalla
- Telegraphists
- Temperance Athletic
- Thistle Athletic/Milngavie
- Thornhill (Blantyre)
- Tillicoultry
- Tollcross
- Townhill
- Tulloch
- Uddingston (1877–82)
- Uddingston (1887–91)
- Union (Dumbarton)
- Union (Glasgow)
- United Abstainers
- Uphall (1907–09)
- Upper Clydesdale
- Vale of Avon
- Vale of Bannock
- Vale of Dryfe
- Vale of Gala
- Vale of Leven Hibernians
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Alexandria)
- Vale of Leven Rovers (Glasgow)
- Vale of Leven Wanderers
- Vale of Ruthven
- Vale of Teith
- Vale o' Nith
- Victoria (Helensburgh)
- Wellington Park
- Wellpark
- Westbourne
- West Calder
- West End (Dundee)
- West End (Glasgow)
- Whifflet Shamrock
- Whitefield
- Whitehill
- Whiteinch
- Windsor
- Winton
- Wishaw (1879–83)
- Wishaw Swifts
- Woodland
- Woodvale
- Yoker
- Scottish Cup entrants 1873–1894
- Scottish Qualifying Cup entrants 1894–1939
- Arbroath SC
- Baillieston Juniors
- Ballingry Rovers
- Bankfoot Athletic
- Bishopmill United
- Blackburn Athletic
- Blantyre Celtic
- Bridgeton Waverley
- Burnbank Athletic
- Cambuslang Hibernian
- Clydebank Juniors
- Duntocher Hibernian
- Falkirk Juniors
- Glenbuck Cherrypickers
- Inverkeithing United
- Inverness City
- Lewis United
- Lossiemouth United
- Marchtown
- Maryhill Harp
- Maxwelltown Thistle
- Parkhead
- Port Glasgow Athletic Juniors
- Portgordon Victoria
- Shawfield
- Steelend Victoria
- Stonehouse Violet
- Strathclyde