2024 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks season
- Dale Finucane
Cameron McInnes
← 2023 | List of seasons | 2025 → |
The 2024 Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks season is the 58th season in the club's history and they compete in the National Rugby League.
The club is coached by Craig Fitzgibbon in his third season with the Sharks and captained by Dale Finucane and Cameron McInnes. On Tuesday 23 April, in the lead up to Round 8, co-captain Dale Finucane announced his immediate retirement from the NRL on medical advice, due to repeated head knocks.[1]
Milestones
- Round 1: Jack Williams played in his 100th NRL and club game.
- Round 2: Tuku Hau Tapuha makes his club debut having previously played for the Sydney Roosters.
- Round 2: Dale Finucane plays his 250th NRL match.
- Round 2: Cameron McInnes plays in his 50th club match.
- Round 3: Billy Burns makes his club debut having previously played for the St. George Illawarra Dragons.
- Round 4: Kayal Iro scores his 1st NRL try.
- Round 7: Samuel Stonestreet makes his NRL debut and scores his first NRL try.
- Round 7: Braden Hamlin-Uele plays his 100th NRL match.
- Round 8: Braden Hamlin-Uele plays his 100th club match.
- Round 11: Oregon Kaufusi plays his 100th NRL match.
- Round 13: Sione Katoa plays his 100th NRL and club match.
- Round 13: Daniel Atkinson scores his 1st NRL try.
- Round 14: Ronaldo Mulitalo plays his 100th NRL and club match.
- Round 17: Siosifa Talakai plays his 100th NRL match.
2024 Squad
Top 30 squad - 2024 NRL season | Supplementary list | Coaching staff | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
Extended squad | Head coach Assistant coaches
Updated: 8 May 2024 |
Squad changes
Transfers in
Nat | Pos | Player | From | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
SR | Billy Burns | St. George Illawarra Dragons | [2] | |
C | Michael Gabrael | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | [3] | |
FB | Liam Ison | Penrith Panthers | [4] |
Transfers out
Nat | Pos | Player | To | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|
SR | Wade Graham | Retirement | [5] | |
W | Matt Ikuvalu | Catalans Dragons (mid season) | [6] | |
FE | Matt Moylan | Leigh Leopards | [7] | |
FB, W, C | Connor Tracey | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | [8] | |
PR | Josh Finau | Western Suburbs Magpies (NSW Cup) | [9] |
Pre-season
Round 1: 17 February 2024 | Newcastle Knights | 44–18 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Gosford | |
13:45 AEDT | Tries: McCarthy 16' Lucas 26', 38' Jones 36' Armstrong 51', 64' Cogger 53' Pryce 57' Goals: Gamble 1/1 17' Cogger 3/3 26', 37', 39' Pryce 2/4 55', 59' | Details | Tries: Berrell 7' Katoa 11' Rodwell 66' Goals: Hiroti 2/2 8', 12' Puru 1/1 68' Sin bin: Hazelton 49' to 59' | Attendance: 7,952 Referee: Kasey Badger |
Round 2: 23 February 2024 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 12–6 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | Sydney | |
20:00 AEDT | Tries: Wilton 12' Vea'ila 72' Goals: Trindall 2/2 14', 74' Sin bin: Nikora 29' to 39' | Report Details | Tries: Preston 32' Goals: Burton 1/1 33' | Stadium: Belmore Sports Ground Referee: Adam Gee |
Regular season
Ladder
Pos | Team
| Pld | W | D | L | B | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Melbourne Storm | 15 | 12 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 400 | 287 | +113 | 28 | Advance to finals series |
2 | Penrith Panthers | 15 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 342 | 234 | +108 | 24 | |
3 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 15 | 10 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 368 | 291 | +77 | 24 | |
4 | Sydney Roosters | 16 | 10 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 480 | 285 | +195 | 22 | |
5 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | 15 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 315 | 251 | +64 | 20 | |
6 | Dolphins | 15 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 371 | 331 | +40 | 20 | |
7 | North Queensland Cowboys | 16 | 9 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 397 | 395 | +2 | 20 | |
8 | St. George Illawarra Dragons | 15 | 8 | 0 | 7 | 2 | 322 | 352 | −30 | 20 | |
9 | Manly Warringah Sea Eagles | 15 | 7 | 1 | 7 | 2 | 351 | 323 | +28 | 19 | |
10 | Brisbane Broncos | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 351 | 330 | +21 | 18 | |
11 | Newcastle Knights | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 282 | 329 | −47 | 18 | |
12 | Canberra Raiders | 15 | 7 | 0 | 8 | 2 | 302 | 391 | −89 | 18 | |
13 | New Zealand Warriors | 16 | 7 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 344 | 375 | −31 | 17 | |
14 | South Sydney Rabbitohs | 14 | 5 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 286 | 398 | −112 | 16 | |
15 | Gold Coast Titans | 14 | 4 | 0 | 10 | 3 | 305 | 376 | −71 | 14 | |
16 | Parramatta Eels | 15 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 309 | 438 | −129 | 12 | |
17 | Wests Tigers | 15 | 4 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 259 | 398 | −139 | 12 |
Results by round
A = Away; H = Home; N = Neutral; B = Bye; W = Win; D = Draw; L = Loss
Matches
The league fixtures were announced on 13 November 2023.[10]
Win Draw Loss Fixtures
Round 1: 8 March 2024 | New Zealand Warriors | 12–16 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Auckland | |
20:00 NZDT | Tries: Fonua-Blake 7' Metcalf 12' Goals: Johnson 2/2 9', 13' | Report | Tries: Ramien 34' Mulitalo 41' Talakai 57' Goals: Trindall 1/1 36' Hynes 1/2 58' | Stadium: Go Media Stadium Attendance: 24,076 Referee: Peter Gough |
Round 2: 15 March 2024 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 25–6 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | Cronulla | |
18:00 AEDT | Tries: Trindall 23' Katoa 55' Mulitalo 64' Wilton 74' Goals: Hynes 4/4 24', 57', 69', 75' Field goals: Hynes 79' Sin bin: Nikora 5' to 15' | Report | Tries: Wilson 12' Goals: Burton 1/1 14' | Stadium: PointsBet Stadium Attendance: 12,928 Referee: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski |
Round 3: 23 March 2024 | Wests Tigers | 32–6 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Leichhardt | |
19:35 AEDT | Tries: Papali'i 20' Seyfarth 34' Olam 38' Bula 51', 69' Goals: Koroisau 4/4 22', 35', 45 pen', 53' Sezer 2/2 39', 71' | Report | Tries: Hazelton 13' Goals: Hynes 1/1 14' | Stadium: Leichhardt Oval Attendance: 15,990 Referee: Chris Butler |
Round 4: 31 March 2024 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 36–22 | Canberra Raiders | Cronulla | |
18:15 AEDT | Tries: Trindall 27' Mulitalo 33', 62' Brailey 36' Iro 58' Katoa 79' Goals: Hynes 6/6 29', 35', 37', 60', 63', 79' | Report | Tries: Schiller 11', 71' Savage 17' Levi 23' Goals: Fogarty 3/4 13', 18', 24' | Stadium: PointsBet Stadium Attendance: 12,692 Referee: Todd Smith |
Round 6: 13 April 2024 | South Sydney Rabbitohs | 22–34 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Sydney Olympic Park | |
19:35 AEST | Tries: Chee-Kam 16' Milne 55' Burgess 68' Tass 74' Goals: Hawkins 3/5 18', 56', 69' | Report | Tries: Mulitalo 12', 33' Wilton 28', 65' Katoa 48' Brailey 78' Goals: Hynes 5/6 30', 35', 50', 66', 78' | Stadium: Accor Stadium Attendance: 12,207 Referee: Ashley Klein |
Round 7: 21 April 2024 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 42–6 | North Queensland Cowboys | Cronulla | |
16:05 AEST | Tries: Kennedy 2' Hazelton 20' Stonestreet 25' Trindall 30', 46' Mulitalo 54', 73' Goals: Hynes 7/7 4', 22', 26', 32', 48', 56', 75' | Report | Tries: Holmes 62' Goals: Holmes 1/1 64' | Stadium: PointsBet Stadium Attendance: 12,415 Referee: Adam Gee |
Round 8: 28 April 2024 | Canberra Raiders | 0–40 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Canberra | |
16:05 AEST | Report | Tries: McInnes 12' Hazelton 17' Katoa 25', 61' Nikora 45' Hynes 54' Ramien 74' Goals: Hynes 6/7 14', 18', 26', 46', 55', 63' | Stadium: GIO Stadium Attendance: 15,820 Referee: Peter Gough |
Round 9: 5 May 2024 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 20–10 | St. George Illawarra Dragons | Cronulla | |
16:05 AEST | Tries: Kaufusi 13' Talakai 45' Hazelton 64' Goals: Hynes 4/4 15', 46', 66', 77 pen' | Report | Tries: Ravalawa 26', 39' Goals: Lomax 1/2 39' | Stadium: PointsBet Stadium Attendance: 9,731 Referee: Todd Smith |
Round 10: 11 May 2024 | Melbourne Storm | 18–25 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Melbourne | |
19:35 AEST | Tries: Katoa 17' Smith 31' Wishart 68' Goals: Meaney 3/4 14 pen', 33', 70' Sin bin: Grant 35' to 45' | Report | Tries: Hau Tapuha 23' Kaufusi 36' Ramien 50' Talakai 74' Goals: Atkinson 4/4 24', 37', 51', 75' Field goals: Atkinson 73' | Stadium: AAMI Park Attendance: 18,670 Referee: Grant Atkins |
Round 11: 18 May 2024 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 38–30 | Sydney Roosters | Brisbane | |
17:30 AEST | Tries: Kennedy 0' Katoa 18' Wilton 30' Talakai 43' Mulitalo 65' Hazelton 77' Goals: Hynes 7/7 2', 20', 31', 44', 59 pen', 66', 78' | Report | Tries: Young 6', 70' Tupou 25' Pauga 34', 39' Goals: Walker 5/6 8', 10 pen', 35', 40', 72' Sin bin: Sua'ali'i 14' to 24' | Stadium: Suncorp Stadium Attendance: 48,934 Referee: Adam Gee |
Round 12: 25 May 2024 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 0–42 | Penrith Panthers | Cronulla | |
17:30 AEST | Report | Stadium: PointsBet Stadium Attendance: 13,500 Referee: Gerard Sutton |
Round 13: 30 May 2024 | Parramatta Eels | 34–22 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Parramatta | |
20:00 AEST | Tries: Penisini 10' Sivo 14', 23' Paulo 47' Simonsson 57' Brown 68' Goals: Moses 5/7 15', 24', 49', 54 pen', 70' | Report | Tries: Katoa 4', 65' Kennedy 33' Atkinson 61' Goals: Trindall 3/4 35', 62', 66' | Stadium: CommBank Stadium Attendance: 11,665 Referee: Ashley Klein |
Round 14: 8 June 2024 | Brisbane Broncos | 12–22 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Brisbane | |
19:35 AEST | Tries: Carrigan 11' Smoothy 32' Goals: Staggs 2/2 13', 34' | Report | Tries: Talakai 16' Katoa 42' Trindall 47' Brailey 49' Goals: Trindall 3/5 44', 48', 51' | Stadium: Suncorp Stadium Attendance: 41,004 Referee: Grant Atkins |
Round 15: 13 June 2024 | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | 28–30 | Dolphins | Cronulla | |
19:50 AEST | Tries: Hunt 28' Nikora 34' Mulitalo 45' Kennedy 52' Katoa 79' Goals: Hynes 4/5 29', 35', 47', 53' | Report | Tries: Plath 10' Farnworth 13' Bostock 20' Averillo 24' Tabuai-Fidow 58' Goals: Isaako 5/7 11', 15', 25', 59', 71 pen' | Stadium: PointsBet Stadium Attendance: 8,035 Referee: Todd Smith |
Round 17: 28 June 2024 | Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs | 15–14 (g.p.) | Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks | Sydney Olympic Park | |
20:00 AEST | Tries: Kikau 2' Mahoney 13' Goals: Burton 3/3 4', 14', 76 pen' Field goals: Burton 83' | Report | Tries: Nikora 21' Katoa 52' Trindall 61' Goals: Hynes 1/3 22' | Stadium: Accor Stadium Attendance: 15,765 Referee: Gerard Sutton |
Player Appearances
FB=Fullback | W=Winger | C=Centre | FE=Five-Eighth | HB=Halfback | PR=Prop | H=Hooker | SR=Second Row | L=Lock | B=Bench | R=Reserve |
---|
No | Player | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Atkinson | FE (NSW) | FE (NSW) | FE (NSW) | B | – | – | FE (NSW) | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE | FE (NSW) | HB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | |||||||||||
2 | Jayden Berrell | H (NSW) | H (NSW) | H (NSW) | – | – | H (NSW) | – | H (NSW) | – | – | – | – | H (NSW) | H (NSW) | H (NSW) | H (NSW) | H (NSW) | |||||||||||
3 | Blayke Brailey | H | H | H | H | – | H | H | H | H | HB | H | H | H | H | H | – | H | |||||||||||
4 | Billy Burns | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | B | B | – | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | – | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | SR (NSW) | |||||||||||
5 | Jesse Colquhoun | B (NSW) | PR (NSW) | B (NSW) | PR (NSW) | B (NSW) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Kade Dykes | FE (NSW) | – | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | – | – | – | – | – | – | |||||||||||||||
7 | Dale Finucane | B | B | B | On 23 April, Finucane announced his immediate retirement from the NRL on medical grounds.[11] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Michael Gabrael | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | – | – | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | – | – | – | – | – | – | C (JFC) | |||||||||||
9 | Braden Hamlin-Uele | PR (NSW) | B | B | B | B | – | – | B | – | B | PR (NSW) | PR (NSW) | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Tuku Hau Tapuha | PR (NSW) | B | – | B | – | B | PR (NSW) | B | PR (NSW) | B | B | B | PR (NSW) | B | PR (NSW) | – | PR (NSW) | |||||||||||
11 | Tom Hazelton | B | B | B | PR | – | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | B | B | – | B | |||||||||||
12 | Royce Hunt | PR | – | B | PR (NSW) | PR (NSW) | PR (NSW) | B | B | B | B | B | B | – | B | ||||||||||||||
13 | Nicho Hynes | HB | HB | HB | HB | – | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | HB | – | HB | – | HB | |||||||||||||
14 | Kayal Iro | – | – | C (NSW) | C | – | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | – | C | |||||||||||
15 | Sione Katoa | W | W | W | W | – | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | – | W | ||||||||||||
16 | Oregon Kaufusi | PR | PR | PR | PR | – | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | PR | – | PR | |||||||||||
17 | William Kennedy | FB | FB | FB | FB | – | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | FB | – | FB | |||||||||||
18 | Cameron McInnes | L | L | L | L | – | L | L | L | L | H | L | L | L | L | – | L | ||||||||||||
19 | Ronaldo Mulitalo | W | W | W | W | – | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | W | – | W | |||||||||||
20 | Briton Nikora | SR | SR | – | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | – | SR | |||||||||||||
21 | Jesse Ramien | C | C | C | C | – | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | C | – | C | |||||||||||
22 | Toby Rudolf | B | PR | PR | B | B | B | B | PR | PR | – | PR | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Sam Stonestreet | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | – | W (NSW) | W | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | W (NSW) | |||||||||||
24 | Siosifa Talakai | C | C | C | SR | – | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | B | SR | SR | – | SR | |||||||||||
25 | Siteni Taukamo | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | FE (JFC) | – | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | W (JFC) | – | FB (JFC) | FB (JFC) | FB (JFC) | C (JFC) | C (JFC) | FB (JFC) | |||||||||||
26 | Niwhai Puru | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | – | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | HB (NSW) | – | HB (NSW) | |||||||||||
27 | Braydon Trindall | FE | FE | FE | FE | – | FE | FE | - | - | - | - | - | HB | HB | FE | – | FE | |||||||||||
28 | Jack Williams | B | B | SR | B | – | B | B | B | B | L | B | B | L | B | B | – | B | |||||||||||
29 | Teig Wilton | SR | SR | SR | SR | – | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | SR | B | ||||||||||||||
Development Players | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Max Bradbury | PR (JFC) | B (NSW) | PR (NSW) | PR (NSW) | – | PR (JFC) | PR (JFC) | – | PR (JFC) | PR (NSW) | PR (NSW) | PR (NSW) | ||||||||||||||||
30 | Dylan Coutts | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | – | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | – | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | SR (JFC) | |||||||||||
31 | Mawene Hiroti | FB (NSW) | – | – | – | – | FE (NSW) | W (NSW) | FE (NSW) | C (NSW) | C (NSW) | C (NSW) | – | C (NSW) | – | C (NSW) | C (NSW) | C (NSW) | |||||||||||
32 | Liam Ison | FB (JFC) | FB (JFC) | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | – | FB (JFC) | FB (JFC) | FB (JFC) | FB (JFC) | FB (JFC) | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | FB (NSW) | – |
Representative Honours
Player | All Stars match |
---|---|
Michael Gabrael | New South Wales U19 Origin |
Nicho Hynes | Indigenous All Stars |
New South Wales Origin Game 1 | |
Cameron McInnes | New South Wales Origin Game 1 |
Briton Nikora | Maori All Stars |
Braydon Trindall | Indigenous All Stars |
Awards
2024 Dally M Awards
Sharks Awards Night
- Porter Gallen Medal and Pontifex Player of the Year:
- NRLW Player of the Year:
- Tommy Bishop Players Player:
- NRLW Player's Player:
- Steve Rogers Rookie of the Year:
- Members Player of the Year:
- Sharks Have Heart Community Award:
- Iron Man:
- Andrew Ettingshausen Club Person of the Year:
- Education Excellence:
- Jersey Flegg - Gavin Miller Player of the Year:
- Jersey Flegg - Greg Pierce Players Player:
Women's Awards Night
- Female Pathways Player of the Year:
- Tarsha Gale Coaches Award:
- Tarsha Gale Player's Player of the Year:
- Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership Coaches Award:
- Harvey Norman Women’s Premiership Player's Player of the Year:
Junior Rep Awards Night
Were presented on Tuesday 14th May.[12]
- Junior Rep Player of the Year: Thomas Dellow
- Harold Matthews Cup Player of the Year: Thomas Dellow
- Harold Matthews Cup Coaches Award: Thomas Dellow
- Harold Matthews Cup Players' Player: Thomas Dellow
- SG Ball Player of the Year: Jai Davies
- SG Ball Coaches Award: Pharrell Gray
- SG Ball Players' Player: Max McCarthy
Other awards
References
- ^ "Finucane announces medical retirement after 251-game career". National Rugby League. 23 April 2024. Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- ^ "Billy Burns a Shark in 2024". Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks. 30 November 2023. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ "Sharks sign promising back Michael Gabrael". Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks. 7 December 2023. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ "Catching up with the young guns: Liam Ison". Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks. 22 November 2023. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ "Graham to hang up the boots at season's end". Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks. 8 August 2023. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ "Ikuvalu granted immediate release". Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks. 22 April 2023. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ "Moylan granted release request". Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks. 20 November 2023. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ "Canterbury Confirms Connor Tracey Signing". Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs. 28 November 2023. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ "Josh Finau". Wests Tigers. 21 November 2023. Retrieved 5 April 2024.
- ^ "2024 NRL Telstra Premiership schedule released". 13 November 2023.
- ^ "Finucane announces medical retirement after 251-game career". National Rugby League. 23 April 2024. Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- ^ "Dellow cleans up at boys junior rep presentation". Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks. 15 May 2024. Retrieved 17 May 2024.
- ^ "Trindall moves out of the shadows and into the history books". National Rugby League. 16 February 2024. Retrieved 31 March 2024.