1997–98 Luxembourg National Division
Football league season
Season | 1997–98 |
---|---|
← 1996–97 1998–99 → |
The 1997–98 Luxembourg National Division was the 84th season of top level association football in Luxembourg.
Overview
It was performed in 12 teams, and Jeunesse Esch won the championship.
League standings
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jeunesse Esch (C) | 22 | 17 | 3 | 2 | 69 | 19 | +50 | 54 | Qualification to Champions League first qualifying round |
2 | Union Luxembourg | 22 | 17 | 2 | 3 | 67 | 21 | +46 | 53 | Qualification to UEFA Cup first qualifying round |
3 | Grevenmacher | 22 | 13 | 4 | 5 | 49 | 23 | +26 | 43 | Qualification to Cup Winners' Cup qualifying round |
4 | F91 Dudelange | 22 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 44 | 32 | +12 | 36 | |
5 | Avenir Beggen | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 41 | 35 | +6 | 35 | |
6 | Hobscheid | 22 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 38 | 35 | +3 | 31 | |
7 | Sporting Mertzig | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 44 | 41 | +3 | 30 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup first round |
8 | Wiltz 71 | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 38 | 45 | −7 | 25 | |
9 | Pétange | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 33 | 53 | −20 | 20 | |
10 | Spora Luxembourg | 22 | 5 | 4 | 13 | 31 | 55 | −24 | 19 | |
11 | Rumelange (R) | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 25 | 74 | −49 | 16 | Relegation to Luxembourg Division of Honour |
12 | Red Boys Differdange (R) | 22 | 0 | 5 | 17 | 15 | 61 | −46 | 5 |
Source: rsssf.com
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
(C) Champions; (R) Relegated
Results
Home \ Away | AVE | DUD | GRE | HOB | JEU | PÉT | RBD | RUM | SPO | MER | UNI | WIL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Avenir Beggen | 1–2 | 2–5 | 3–1 | 0–2 | 3–1 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 3–3 | 1–3 | 0–4 | 1–1 | |
F91 Dudelange | 5–1 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 2–5 | 3–1 | 4–0 | 0–0 | 6–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–1 | |
Grevenmacher | 0–3 | 1–1 | 3–3 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 4–0 | 5–1 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–0 | 6–1 | |
Hobscheid | 0–0 | 4–2 | 0–2 | 1–0 | 1–1 | 2–2 | 6–1 | 3–0 | 3–3 | 1–3 | 2–1 | |
Jeunesse Esch | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 1–0 | 4–0 | 4–0 | 9–0 | 1–0 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 5–1 | |
Pétange | 1–1 | 2–5 | 3–2 | 2–0 | 0–5 | 3–2 | 2–3 | 5–0 | 1–3 | 1–6 | 2–2 | |
Red Boys Differdange | 0–3 | 1–3 | 1–5 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–1 | 0–2 | 2–2 | 2–2 | 0–5 | 1–2 | |
Rumelange | 0–4 | 0–0 | 0–2 | 1–3 | 1–5 | 2–2 | 4–2 | 2–0 | 0–1 | 2–5 | 3–3 | |
Spora Luxembourg | 3–4 | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–2 | 1–5 | 3–1 | 1–0 | 7–1 | 2–0 | 1–2 | 2–1 | |
Sporting Mertzig | 1–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 2–5 | 2–2 | 5–1 | 6–1 | 5–1 | 1–3 | 3–1 | |
Union Luxembourg | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 5–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 3–0 | 5–0 | 4–0 | 4–1 | 3–1 | |
Wiltz 71 | 0–0 | 0–3 | 1–1 | 2–1 | 2–2 | 2–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 3–1 | 6–1 | 2–3 |
Source: [citation needed]
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
References
- Luxembourg - List of final tables (RSSSF)