1996 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship
International basketball competition
International basketball competition
3rd FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Turkey |
Dates | 30 June – 7 July 1996 |
Teams | 12 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Lithuania (1st title) |
Tournament statistics | |
MVP | Radoslav Nesterović |
Top scorer | Kutluay (22.3) |
Top rebounds | Nesterović (9.6) |
Top assists | Kuzmin (6.0) |
← 1992 1998 → |
The 1996 FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship (known at that time as 1996 European Championship for Men 22 and Under') was the third edition of the FIBA Europe Under-20 Championship. The cities of Bursa and Istanbul, in Turkey, hosted the tournament. Lithuania won their first title.
Qualification
Squads
Preliminary round
The twelve teams were allocated in two groups of six teams each.
Group A
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Lithuania | 5 | 4 | 1 | 423 | 361 | +62 | 9[a] | Advanced to Semifinals |
Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 396 | 351 | +45 | 9[a] | |
Slovenia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 349 | 335 | +14 | 8 | Competed in 5th–8th playoffs |
Greece | 5 | 2 | 3 | 376 | 372 | +4 | 7[b] | |
Israel | 5 | 2 | 3 | 358 | 413 | −55 | 7[b] | Competed in 9th–12th playoffs |
Belarus | 5 | 0 | 5 | 329 | 399 | −70 | 5 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b LIT 90–79 ESP
- ^ a b ISR 76–101 GRE
30 June 1996 | |||||
Belarus | 65–85 | Slovenia | Bursa | ||
Lithuania | 90–79 | Spain | Bursa | ||
Israel | 76–101 | Greece | Bursa | ||
1 July 1996 | |||||
Slovenia | 71–70 | Lithuania | Bursa | ||
Greece | 77–57 | Belarus | Bursa | ||
Spain | 80–67 | Israel | Bursa | ||
2 July 1996 | |||||
Greece | 57–67 | Slovenia | Bursa | ||
Israel | 70–93 | Lithuania | Bursa | ||
Belarus | 61–81 | Spain | Bursa | ||
3 July 1996 | |||||
Slovenia | 64–69 | Israel | Bursa | ||
Spain | 82–71 | Greece | Bursa | ||
Lithuania | 80–71 | Belarus | Bursa | ||
4 July 1996 | |||||
Spain | 74–62 | Slovenia | Bursa | ||
Belarus | 75–76 | Israel | Bursa | ||
Greece | 70–90 | Lithuania | Bursa |
Group B
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 5 | 4 | 1 | 369 | 338 | +31 | 9 | Advanced to Semifinals |
Turkey | 5 | 3 | 2 | 346 | 297 | +49 | 8[a] | |
Russia | 5 | 3 | 2 | 376 | 362 | +14 | 8[a] | Competed in 5th–8th playoffs |
Italy | 5 | 2 | 3 | 350 | 376 | −26 | 7[b] | |
France | 5 | 2 | 3 | 347 | 359 | −12 | 7[b] | Competed in 9th–12th playoffs |
Belgium | 5 | 1 | 4 | 352 | 408 | −56 | 6 |
Source: [citation needed]
Notes:
Notes:
- ^ a b RUS 51–76 TUR
- ^ a b FRA 64–74 ITA
30 June 1996 | |||||
Russia | 81–73 | Belgium | Istanbul | ||
France | 64–74 | Italy | Istanbul | ||
Turkey | 49–50 | Yugoslavia | Istanbul | ||
1 July 1996 | |||||
Belgium | 59–81 | France | Istanbul | ||
Yugoslavia | 86–66 | Russia | Istanbul | ||
Italy | 76–87 | Turkey | Istanbul | ||
2 July 1996 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 96–82 | Belgium | Istanbul | ||
Russia | 93–56 | Italy | Istanbul | ||
Turkey | 58–60 | France | Istanbul | ||
3 July 1996 | |||||
Italy | 70–54 | Yugoslavia | Istanbul | ||
France | 71–85 | Russia | Istanbul | ||
Belgium | 60–76 | Turkey | Istanbul | ||
4 July 1996 | |||||
Yugoslavia | 83–71 | France | Istanbul | ||
Italy | 74–78 | Belgium | Istanbul | ||
Russia | 51–76 | Turkey | Istanbul |
Knockout stage
9th–12th playoffs
Playoffs | Ninth place | |||||
6 July | ||||||
France | 71 | |||||
7 July | ||||||
Belarus | 104 | |||||
Belarus | 84 | |||||
6 July | ||||||
Israel | 92 | |||||
Israel | 95 | |||||
Belgium | 80 | |||||
Eleventh place | ||||||
7 July | ||||||
France | 103 | |||||
Belgium | 75 |
5th–8th playoffs
Playoffs | Fifth place | |||||
6 July | ||||||
Greece | 81 | |||||
7 July | ||||||
Russia | 80 | |||||
Greece | 80 | |||||
6 July | ||||||
Italy | 86 | |||||
Italy | 71 | |||||
Slovenia | 69 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
7 July | ||||||
Russia | 79 | |||||
Slovenia | 83 |
Championship
Semifinals | Final | |||||
6 July | ||||||
Spain | 69 | |||||
7 July | ||||||
Yugoslavia | 66 | |||||
Spain | 81 | |||||
6 July | ||||||
Lithuania | 85 | |||||
Turkey | 74 | |||||
Lithuania | 84 | |||||
Third Place | ||||||
7 July | ||||||
Yugoslavia | 67 | |||||
Turkey | 62 |
1996 FIBA Europe U-20 Championship |
---|
Lithuania First title |
Winning roster:
- Tomas Masiulis (PF)
- Evaldas Jocys (F/C)
- Nerijus Karlikanovas (F)
- Mindaugas Timinskas (G/F)
- Kęstutis Šeštokas (F)
- Ramūnas Petraitis (PG)
- Kęstutis Marčiulionis (PG)
- Dainius Adomaitis (G/F)
- Giedrius Aidietis (C)
- Šarūnas Jasikevičius (PG)
- Andrius Jurkūnas (PF)
- Virginijus Praškevičius (F/C)
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Lithuania | |
Spain | |
Yugoslavia | |
4th | Turkey |
5th | Italy |
6th | Greece |
7th | Slovenia |
8th | Russia |
9th | Israel |
10th | Belarus |
11th | France |
12th | Belgium |
References
- FIBA Archive
- FIBA Europe Archive
- v
- t
- e
- Greece 1992
- Slovenia 1994
- Turkey 1996
- Italy 1998
- Macedonia 2000
- Lithuania 2002
- Czech Republic 2004
- Russia 2005
- Turkey 2006
- Italy/Slovenia 2007
- Latvia 2008
- Greece 2009
- Croatia 2010
- Spain 2011
- Slovenia 2012
- Estonia 2013
- Greece 2014
- Italy 2015
- Finland 2016
- Greece 2017
- Germany 2018
- Israel 2019
Lithuania 2020Montenegro 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Montenegro 2022
- Greece 2023
- Poland 2024
- Bulgaria 2005
- Portugal 2006
- Poland 2007
- Romania 2008
- Macedonia 2009
- Austria 2010
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2011
- Bulgaria 2012
- Romania 2013
- Bosnia and Herzegovina 2014
- Hungary 2015
- Greece 2016
- Romania 2017
- Bulgaria 2018
- Portugal 2019
Georgia 2020Georgia 2021- 2021 Challengers
- Georgia 2022
- North Macedonia 2023
- Romania 2024